Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECLRJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 744 71.3% 71.3% -.63
Yes 300 28.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.5%
100
76.1%
644
71.3%
744
Yes 49.5%
98
23.9%
202
28.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
846

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 73.4%
672
56.3%
71
71.4%
743
Yes 26.6%
243
43.7%
55
28.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
126

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 73.4%
138
69.8%
208
70.3%
275
73.9%
122
71.3%
743
Yes 26.6%
50
30.2%
90
29.7%
116
26.1%
43
28.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
298
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

1042


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 71.3%
447
68.2%
116
73.2%
167
60.0%
6
71.1%
736
Yes 28.7%
180
31.8%
54
26.8%
61
40.0%
4
28.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1035


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 58.6%
17
65.7%
253
74.7%
390
78.6%
81
71.3%
741
Yes 41.4%
12
34.3%
132
25.3%
132
21.4%
22
28.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
385
100.0%
522
100.0%
103

1039


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 76.4%
110
66.1%
238
73.8%
326
71.6%
58
71.3%
732
Yes 23.6%
34
33.9%
122
26.2%
116
28.4%
23
28.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
442
100.0%
81

1027


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 71.5%
716
37.5%
3
76.7%
23
71.3%
742
Yes 28.5%
286
62.5%
5
23.3%
7
28.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1040