Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 617 59.7% 59.7% -.82
Yes 416 40.3% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.1%
150
55.9%
467
59.7%
617
Yes 23.9%
47
44.1%
369
40.3%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
836

1033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 58.6%
530
67.2%
84
59.6%
614
Yes 41.4%
375
32.8%
41
40.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
125

1030


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 62.5%
115
59.8%
177
56.3%
218
64.6%
106
59.7%
616
Yes 37.5%
69
40.2%
119
43.7%
169
35.4%
58
40.3%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
296
100.0%
387
100.0%
164

1031


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.0%
367
63.2%
108
61.5%
136
40.0%
4
60.1%
615
Yes 41.0%
255
36.8%
63
38.5%
85
60.0%
6
39.9%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
171
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

1024


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
18
70.1%
269
54.5%
282
44.0%
44
59.6%
613
Yes 33.3%
9
29.9%
115
45.5%
235
56.0%
56
40.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
384
100.0%
517
100.0%
100

1028


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 85.1%
120
60.6%
217
51.9%
229
53.8%
42
59.7%
608
Yes 14.9%
21
39.4%
141
48.1%
212
46.2%
36
40.3%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
358
100.0%
441
100.0%
78

1018


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 60.0%
596
62.5%
5
44.8%
13
59.6%
614
Yes 40.0%
397
37.5%
3
55.2%
16
40.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

1030