Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMCE

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1036 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 12 1.1% 100% 9.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
195
99.2%
841
98.9%
1036
Checked 2.5%
5
0.8%
7
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
909
98.4%
124
98.9%
1033
Checked 1.1%
10
1.6%
2
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
188
98.7%
296
98.2%
384
100.0%
166
98.9%
1034
Checked 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
624
98.3%
170
97.8%
223
100.0%
10
98.8%
1027
Checked 0.6%
4
1.7%
3
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
99.2%
385
98.5%
515
100.0%
103
98.8%
1031
Checked 3.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
142
99.4%
359
98.7%
439
98.8%
80
98.9%
1020
Checked 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
1.2%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
993
100.0%
8
100.0%
31
98.9%
1032
Checked 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044