Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMSENSTV

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - sensitive to other cultures/indifferent to other cultures.
  1) Entirely sensitive to other cultures
  2) Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures)
  3) More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures
  4) Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures
  5) More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures
  6) Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures)
  7) Entirely indifferent to other cultures

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely sensitive to other cultures 164 16.1% 16.1% -1.3
Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures) 361 35.4% 51.5% -.54
More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures 267 26.2% 77.6% .22
Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures 109 10.7% 88.3% .99
More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures 85 8.3% 96.7% 1.75
Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures) 25 2.5% 99.1% 2.52
Entirely indifferent to other cultures 9 .9% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely sensitive to other cultures 11.9%
23
17.0%
140
16.0%
163
Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures) 29.9%
58
36.8%
303
35.5%
361
More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures 29.9%
58
25.4%
209
26.2%
267
Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures 12.4%
24
10.3%
85
10.7%
109
More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures 10.3%
20
7.9%
65
8.3%
85
Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures) 5.2%
10
1.7%
14
2.4%
24
Entirely indifferent to other cultures 0.5%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
824

1018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely sensitive to other cultures 17.0%
152
8.9%
11
16.0%
163
Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures) 36.5%
326
28.5%
35
35.5%
361
More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures 25.8%
231
29.3%
36
26.3%
267
Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures 9.4%
84
19.5%
24
10.6%
108
More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures 8.2%
73
9.8%
12
8.4%
85
Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures) 2.3%
21
2.4%
3
2.4%
24
Entirely indifferent to other cultures 0.8%
7
1.6%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
123

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely sensitive to other cultures 18.6%
34
13.1%
38
17.6%
67
14.2%
23
15.9%
162
Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures) 30.6%
56
36.8%
107
36.1%
137
37.7%
61
35.5%
361
More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures 24.0%
44
25.8%
75
28.4%
108
24.1%
39
26.2%
266
Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures 12.6%
23
11.0%
32
10.0%
38
9.9%
16
10.7%
109
More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures 11.5%
21
7.6%
22
6.1%
23
11.7%
19
8.4%
85
Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures) 1.6%
3
4.1%
12
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
2.4%
24
Entirely indifferent to other cultures 1.1%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
291
100.0%
380
100.0%
162

1016


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely sensitive to other cultures 14.5%
88
16.4%
28
18.8%
42
30.0%
3
15.9%
161
Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures) 36.2%
220
36.3%
62
32.7%
73
40.0%
4
35.5%
359
More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures 26.5%
161
29.8%
51
23.8%
53
10.0%
1
26.3%
266
Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures 11.2%
68
5.8%
10
13.9%
31
0.0%
0
10.8%
109
More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures 7.9%
48
9.4%
16
7.6%
17
20.0%
2
8.2%
83
Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures) 2.8%
17
1.2%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
Entirely indifferent to other cultures 0.8%
5
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
171
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1011


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely sensitive to other cultures 14.3%
4
13.5%
51
16.9%
86
21.6%
21
16.0%
162
Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures) 28.6%
8
38.6%
146
35.5%
181
26.8%
26
35.6%
361
More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures 25.0%
7
26.2%
99
26.3%
134
24.7%
24
26.1%
264
Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures 14.3%
4
10.6%
40
11.2%
57
8.2%
8
10.8%
109
More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures 3.6%
1
9.0%
34
7.6%
39
10.3%
10
8.3%
84
Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures) 10.7%
3
1.9%
7
1.8%
9
5.2%
5
2.4%
24
Entirely indifferent to other cultures 3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
3.1%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
378
100.0%
510
100.0%
97

1013


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely sensitive to other cultures 12.1%
17
18.8%
66
16.6%
72
9.3%
7
16.2%
162
Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures) 29.3%
41
39.8%
140
34.3%
149
32.0%
24
35.4%
354
More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures 32.1%
45
22.4%
79
25.8%
112
34.7%
26
26.2%
262
Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures 12.1%
17
9.1%
32
11.5%
50
12.0%
9
10.8%
108
More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures 10.7%
15
8.0%
28
8.1%
35
6.7%
5
8.3%
83
Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures) 3.6%
5
1.7%
6
2.1%
9
4.0%
3
2.3%
23
Entirely indifferent to other cultures 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
352
100.0%
434
100.0%
75

1001


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely sensitive to other cultures 16.3%
159
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
16.1%
163
Mostly sensitive to other cultures (but a little indifferent to other cultures) 35.9%
350
12.5%
1
32.3%
10
35.6%
361
More sensitive to other cultures than indifferent to other cultures 26.9%
263
12.5%
1
3.2%
1
26.1%
265
Equal parts of sensitive to other cultures and indifferent to other cultures 10.0%
98
37.5%
3
25.8%
8
10.7%
109
More indifferent to other cultures than sensitive to other cultures 7.9%
77
12.5%
1
19.4%
6
8.3%
84
Mostly indifferent to other cultures (but a little sensitive to other cultures) 2.2%
21
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
2.4%
24
Entirely indifferent to other cultures 0.8%
8
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1015