Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMCES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE RECEIVED THEIR M.C.E./M.R.E. DEGREE) Which school awarded you your M.C.E./M.R.E. degree?
  31) Garrett Evangelical
  45) McCormick
  64) PSCE
  65) Princeton

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Garrett Evangelical 1 10% 10% -2.43
McCormick 1 10% 20% -1.21
PSCE 7 70% 90% .44
Princeton 1 10% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
McCormick 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
PSCE 50.0%
2
83.3%
5
70.0%
7
Princeton 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
McCormick 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
PSCE 77.8%
7
0.0%
0
70.0%
7
Princeton 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1

10


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
McCormick 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
PSCE 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
Princeton 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

10


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
McCormick 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
PSCE 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
Princeton 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

10


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
McCormick 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
PSCE 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
Princeton 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

10


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
McCormick 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
PSCE 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
Princeton 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
McCormick 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
PSCE 70.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
Princeton 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10