Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMA

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 977 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 71 6.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
186
93.3%
791
93.2%
977
Checked 7.0%
14
6.7%
57
6.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
858
92.1%
116
93.2%
974
Checked 6.6%
61
7.9%
10
6.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
174
91.3%
274
94.6%
370
94.6%
157
93.2%
975
Checked 7.9%
15
8.7%
26
5.4%
21
5.4%
9
6.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
582
93.6%
162
94.7%
216
80.0%
8
93.2%
968
Checked 7.3%
46
6.4%
11
5.3%
12
20.0%
2
6.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
26
93.8%
364
93.1%
487
92.2%
95
93.2%
972
Checked 10.3%
3
6.2%
24
6.9%
36
7.8%
8
6.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
141
92.5%
334
93.0%
414
87.7%
71
93.1%
960
Checked 2.1%
3
7.5%
27
7.0%
31
12.3%
10
6.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
940
75.0%
6
87.1%
27
93.2%
973
Checked 6.5%
65
25.0%
2
12.9%
4
6.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044