Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADTHM

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 950 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Checked 98 9.4% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
190
89.6%
760
90.6%
950
Checked 5.0%
10
10.4%
88
9.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
833
91.3%
115
90.7%
948
Checked 9.4%
86
8.7%
11
9.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
168
91.3%
274
89.8%
351
94.0%
156
90.7%
949
Checked 11.1%
21
8.7%
26
10.2%
40
6.0%
10
9.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
572
91.3%
158
90.8%
207
70.0%
7
90.9%
944
Checked 8.9%
56
8.7%
15
9.2%
21
30.0%
3
9.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
24
90.5%
351
92.4%
483
84.5%
87
90.6%
945
Checked 17.2%
5
9.5%
37
7.6%
40
15.5%
16
9.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
138
92.8%
335
87.9%
391
86.4%
70
90.6%
934
Checked 4.2%
6
7.2%
26
12.1%
54
13.6%
11
9.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
917
87.5%
7
71.0%
22
90.6%
946
Checked 8.8%
88
12.5%
1
29.0%
9
9.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044