Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDMIN

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: D.Min.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 799 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Checked 249 23.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
184
72.5%
615
76.2%
799
Checked 8.0%
16
27.5%
233
23.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
685
88.1%
111
76.2%
796
Checked 25.5%
234
11.9%
15
23.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
156
75.7%
227
72.4%
283
78.9%
131
76.2%
797
Checked 17.5%
33
24.3%
73
27.6%
108
21.1%
35
23.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
486
73.4%
127
75.4%
172
90.0%
9
76.4%
794
Checked 22.6%
142
26.6%
46
24.6%
56
10.0%
1
23.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
26
85.3%
331
70.2%
367
68.9%
71
76.2%
795
Checked 10.3%
3
14.7%
57
29.8%
156
31.1%
32
23.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
134
75.3%
272
69.9%
311
84.0%
68
76.1%
785
Checked 6.9%
10
24.7%
89
30.1%
134
16.0%
13
23.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
762
100.0%
8
80.6%
25
76.1%
795
Checked 24.2%
243
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
23.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044