Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMOTHERS

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - serving others/being served.
  1) Entirely serving others
  2) Mostly serving others (but a little being served)
  3) More serving others than being served
  4) Equal parts of serving others and being served
  5) More being served than serving others
  6) Mostly being served (but a little serving others)
  7) Entirely being served

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely serving others 224 21.8% 21.8% -1.26
Mostly serving others (but a little being served) 401 39% 60.8% -.35
More serving others than being served 228 22.2% 83% .56
Equal parts of serving others and being served 144 14% 97% 1.47
More being served than serving others 23 2.2% 99.2% 2.37
Mostly being served (but a little serving others) 4 .4% 99.6% 3.28
Entirely being served 4 .4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely serving others 15.5%
30
23.2%
193
21.7%
223
Mostly serving others (but a little being served) 37.1%
72
39.5%
329
39.1%
401
More serving others than being served 21.6%
42
22.4%
186
22.2%
228
Equal parts of serving others and being served 22.7%
44
12.0%
100
14.0%
144
More being served than serving others 2.1%
4
2.3%
19
2.2%
23
Mostly being served (but a little serving others) 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
Entirely being served 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
832

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely serving others 22.6%
204
15.3%
19
21.8%
223
Mostly serving others (but a little being served) 39.6%
357
35.5%
44
39.1%
401
More serving others than being served 21.6%
195
26.6%
33
22.2%
228
Equal parts of serving others and being served 13.7%
123
16.9%
21
14.0%
144
More being served than serving others 1.8%
16
4.8%
6
2.1%
22
Mostly being served (but a little serving others) 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Entirely being served 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
124

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely serving others 23.5%
43
19.4%
57
21.9%
84
23.8%
39
21.8%
223
Mostly serving others (but a little being served) 32.2%
59
40.1%
118
41.3%
158
39.6%
65
39.1%
400
More serving others than being served 25.7%
47
22.4%
66
21.1%
81
20.1%
33
22.2%
227
Equal parts of serving others and being served 14.8%
27
16.0%
47
13.3%
51
11.6%
19
14.1%
144
More being served than serving others 2.2%
4
1.0%
3
2.3%
9
4.3%
7
2.2%
23
Mostly being served (but a little serving others) 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
Entirely being served 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
294
100.0%
383
100.0%
164

1024


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely serving others 17.7%
108
22.8%
39
30.8%
70
40.0%
4
21.7%
221
Mostly serving others (but a little being served) 40.7%
248
37.4%
64
36.6%
83
30.0%
3
39.1%
398
More serving others than being served 23.1%
141
24.0%
41
19.4%
44
10.0%
1
22.3%
227
Equal parts of serving others and being served 14.8%
90
14.6%
25
11.5%
26
20.0%
2
14.0%
143
More being served than serving others 3.0%
18
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Mostly being served (but a little serving others) 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Entirely being served 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1018


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely serving others 28.6%
8
23.0%
88
20.9%
107
20.2%
20
21.8%
223
Mostly serving others (but a little being served) 28.6%
8
38.2%
146
41.0%
210
34.3%
34
39.0%
398
More serving others than being served 17.9%
5
21.7%
83
22.9%
117
22.2%
22
22.2%
227
Equal parts of serving others and being served 17.9%
5
14.4%
55
12.9%
66
17.2%
17
14.0%
143
More being served than serving others 7.1%
2
2.6%
10
1.6%
8
3.0%
3
2.3%
23
Mostly being served (but a little serving others) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.4%
4
Entirely being served 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
382
100.0%
512
100.0%
99

1021


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely serving others 21.3%
30
23.2%
82
21.5%
94
21.1%
16
22.0%
222
Mostly serving others (but a little being served) 35.5%
50
43.2%
153
36.5%
160
38.2%
29
38.9%
392
More serving others than being served 31.2%
44
17.8%
63
23.5%
103
18.4%
14
22.2%
224
Equal parts of serving others and being served 10.6%
15
15.0%
53
13.7%
60
18.4%
14
14.1%
142
More being served than serving others 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
3.4%
15
2.6%
2
2.2%
22
Mostly being served (but a little serving others) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
Entirely being served 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
354
100.0%
438
100.0%
76

1009


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely serving others 21.6%
213
37.5%
3
22.6%
7
21.8%
223
Mostly serving others (but a little being served) 39.7%
391
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
39.1%
400
More serving others than being served 22.3%
219
12.5%
1
19.4%
6
22.1%
226
Equal parts of serving others and being served 13.8%
136
25.0%
2
19.4%
6
14.1%
144
More being served than serving others 1.8%
18
25.0%
2
9.7%
3
2.2%
23
Mostly being served (but a little serving others) 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Entirely being served 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1023