Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADPHD

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 983 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 65 6.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
193
93.2%
790
93.8%
983
Checked 3.5%
7
6.8%
58
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
862
93.7%
118
93.8%
980
Checked 6.2%
57
6.3%
8
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
176
93.7%
281
93.1%
364
96.4%
160
93.8%
981
Checked 6.9%
13
6.3%
19
6.9%
27
3.6%
6
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
578
97.7%
169
96.9%
221
80.0%
8
93.9%
976
Checked 8.0%
50
2.3%
4
3.1%
7
20.0%
2
6.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
96.1%
373
92.9%
486
88.3%
91
93.8%
978
Checked 3.4%
1
3.9%
15
7.1%
37
11.7%
12
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
144
95.6%
345
91.9%
409
85.2%
69
93.8%
967
Checked 0.0%
0
4.4%
16
8.1%
36
14.8%
12
6.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
944
75.0%
6
93.5%
29
93.8%
979
Checked 6.1%
61
25.0%
2
6.5%
2
6.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044