Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADOTHR

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1009 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Checked 39 3.7% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
193
96.2%
816
96.3%
1009
Checked 3.5%
7
3.8%
32
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
892
90.5%
114
96.3%
1006
Checked 2.9%
27
9.5%
12
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
184
97.7%
293
95.1%
372
95.2%
158
96.3%
1007
Checked 2.6%
5
2.3%
7
4.9%
19
4.8%
8
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
605
96.5%
167
96.1%
219
100.0%
10
96.3%
1001
Checked 3.7%
23
3.5%
6
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
97.2%
377
96.2%
503
94.2%
97
96.3%
1004
Checked 6.9%
2
2.8%
11
3.8%
20
5.8%
6
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
142
97.2%
351
96.2%
428
87.7%
71
96.2%
992
Checked 1.4%
2
2.8%
10
3.8%
17
12.3%
10
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
969
87.5%
7
93.5%
29
96.3%
1005
Checked 3.6%
36
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044