Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 3 .3% .3% -3.14
Some college 3 .3% .6% -1.97
College graduate 563 54.7% 55.3% -.8
Some graduate work 209 20.3% 75.6% .37
Graduate degree 251 24.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
Some college 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
College graduate 51.8%
102
55.4%
461
54.7%
563
Some graduate work 21.8%
43
20.0%
166
20.3%
209
Graduate degree 26.4%
52
23.9%
199
24.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
832

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
College graduate 56.0%
506
46.3%
57
54.9%
563
Some graduate work 20.0%
181
20.3%
25
20.1%
206
Graduate degree 23.3%
210
33.3%
41
24.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
123

1026


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
College graduate 49.2%
92
55.6%
164
53.4%
204
62.0%
101
54.6%
561
Some graduate work 25.7%
48
18.6%
55
21.2%
81
15.3%
25
20.4%
209
Graduate degree 24.6%
46
25.1%
74
24.6%
94
22.7%
37
24.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
295
100.0%
382
100.0%
163

1027


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
College graduate 52.4%
323
55.2%
95
60.7%
136
55.6%
5
54.8%
559
Some graduate work 20.1%
124
19.2%
33
21.9%
49
22.2%
2
20.4%
208
Graduate degree 26.8%
165
25.0%
43
17.0%
38
22.2%
2
24.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
172
100.0%
224
100.0%
9

1021


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Completed high school 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
College graduate 48.3%
14
60.6%
229
52.7%
271
46.6%
48
54.9%
562
Some graduate work 20.7%
6
18.0%
68
21.4%
110
22.3%
23
20.2%
207
Graduate degree 27.6%
8
21.4%
81
24.9%
128
31.1%
32
24.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
378
100.0%
514
100.0%
103

1024


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
Some college 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
College graduate 74.1%
106
58.0%
207
46.4%
201
48.1%
38
54.5%
552
Some graduate work 13.3%
19
19.0%
68
23.8%
103
20.3%
16
20.4%
206
Graduate degree 11.9%
17
22.1%
79
29.6%
128
30.4%
24
24.5%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
433
100.0%
79

1012


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.3%
3
College graduate 55.1%
544
37.5%
3
55.2%
16
54.9%
563
Some graduate work 20.6%
204
25.0%
2
3.4%
1
20.2%
207
Graduate degree 23.8%
235
37.5%
3
37.9%
11
24.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

1025