Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP1

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 747 71.4% 71.4% -.54
Non-parish job or ministry 236 22.6% 94% .88
Unemployed 26 2.5% 96.5% 2.29
Retired from active ministry 37 3.5% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 60.3%
120
74.0%
627
71.4%
747
Non-parish job or ministry 28.1%
56
21.3%
180
22.6%
236
Unemployed 8.0%
16
1.2%
10
2.5%
26
Retired from active ministry 3.5%
7
3.5%
30
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
847

1046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 73.1%
670
60.3%
76
71.5%
746
Non-parish job or ministry 21.0%
193
33.3%
42
22.5%
235
Unemployed 2.2%
20
4.8%
6
2.5%
26
Retired from active ministry 3.7%
34
1.6%
2
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
126

1043


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.4%
135
79.0%
237
69.4%
270
63.3%
105
71.6%
747
Non-parish job or ministry 23.3%
44
15.3%
46
24.7%
96
28.9%
48
22.4%
234
Unemployed 3.2%
6
2.3%
7
1.8%
7
3.6%
6
2.5%
26
Retired from active ministry 2.1%
4
3.3%
10
4.1%
16
4.2%
7
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
389
100.0%
166

1044


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 65.1%
408
76.7%
132
84.6%
193
90.0%
9
71.6%
742
Non-parish job or ministry 28.5%
179
15.7%
27
11.8%
27
10.0%
1
22.6%
234
Unemployed 2.9%
18
2.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Retired from active ministry 3.5%
22
4.7%
8
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1037


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 62.1%
18
76.9%
297
70.9%
371
55.3%
57
71.4%
743
Non-parish job or ministry 13.8%
4
16.6%
64
24.7%
129
37.9%
39
22.7%
236
Unemployed 13.8%
4
2.1%
8
1.9%
10
3.9%
4
2.5%
26
Retired from active ministry 10.3%
3
4.4%
17
2.5%
13
2.9%
3
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
386
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1041


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 82.6%
119
77.8%
281
66.9%
297
47.5%
38
71.4%
735
Non-parish job or ministry 12.5%
18
20.2%
73
28.2%
125
20.0%
16
22.5%
232
Unemployed 4.9%
7
1.7%
6
2.5%
11
1.3%
1
2.4%
25
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.5%
11
31.3%
25
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
444
100.0%
80

1029


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 72.0%
722
50.0%
4
61.3%
19
71.5%
745
Non-parish job or ministry 22.5%
226
12.5%
1
25.8%
8
22.6%
235
Unemployed 2.2%
22
25.0%
2
6.5%
2
2.5%
26
Retired from active ministry 3.3%
33
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1042