Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP2

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-parish job or ministry 57 75% 75% -.55
Unemployed 6 7.9% 82.9% .75
Retired from active ministry 13 17.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 63.6%
7
76.9%
50
75.0%
57
Unemployed 36.4%
4
3.1%
2
7.9%
6
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
20.0%
13
17.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
65

76


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 75.8%
50
70.0%
7
75.0%
57
Unemployed 9.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
Retired from active ministry 15.2%
10
30.0%
3
17.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
10

76


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 80.0%
12
73.9%
17
88.5%
23
41.7%
5
75.0%
57
Unemployed 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.8%
1
25.0%
3
7.9%
6
Retired from active ministry 20.0%
3
17.4%
4
7.7%
2
33.3%
4
17.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

76


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 76.1%
35
75.0%
9
70.6%
12
100.0%
1
75.0%
57
Unemployed 8.7%
4
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
Retired from active ministry 15.2%
7
16.7%
2
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

76


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 100.0%
3
53.8%
14
84.6%
33
87.5%
7
75.0%
57
Unemployed 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
7.7%
3
12.5%
1
7.9%
6
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
38.5%
10
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
39
100.0%
8

76


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 60.0%
3
85.0%
17
91.2%
31
37.5%
6
76.0%
57
Unemployed 40.0%
2
15.0%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
62.5%
10
16.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
34
100.0%
16

75


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 74.3%
55
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
57
Unemployed 8.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
Retired from active ministry 17.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

76