Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FTPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 621 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Part-time 121 16.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 67.5%
81
86.8%
540
83.7%
621
Part-time 32.5%
39
13.2%
82
16.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
622

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 84.0%
560
81.1%
60
83.7%
620
Part-time 16.0%
107
18.9%
14
16.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
74

741


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 79.5%
105
83.5%
193
85.0%
232
85.8%
91
83.7%
621
Part-time 20.5%
27
16.5%
38
15.0%
41
14.2%
15
16.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
273
100.0%
106

742


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 82.5%
340
85.9%
110
85.1%
160
66.7%
6
83.6%
616
Part-time 17.5%
72
14.1%
18
14.9%
28
33.3%
3
16.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
128
100.0%
188
100.0%
9

737


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 52.6%
10
83.2%
242
87.3%
324
72.4%
42
83.6%
618
Part-time 47.4%
9
16.8%
49
12.7%
47
27.6%
16
16.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
291
100.0%
371
100.0%
58

739


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 81.8%
99
88.0%
243
82.3%
242
65.8%
25
83.5%
609
Part-time 18.2%
22
12.0%
33
17.7%
52
34.2%
13
16.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
276
100.0%
294
100.0%
38

729


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 83.5%
598
75.0%
3
90.0%
18
83.6%
619
Part-time 16.5%
118
25.0%
1
10.0%
2
16.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
4
100.0%
20

740