Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMCONTRL

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - controlling/enabling.
  1) Entirely controlling
  2) Mostly controlling (but a little enabling)
  3) More controlling than enabling
  4) Equal parts of controlling and enabling
  5) More enabling than controlling
  6) Mostly enabling (but a little controlling)
  7) Entirely enabling

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely controlling 4 .4% .4% -3.53
Mostly controlling (but a little enabling) 16 1.6% 2% -2.71
More controlling than enabling 74 7.2% 9.2% -1.89
Equal parts of controlling and enabling 141 13.8% 23% -1.07
More enabling than controlling 271 26.5% 49.5% -.26
Mostly enabling (but a little controlling) 362 35.4% 84.8% .56
Entirely enabling 155 15.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely controlling 1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
Mostly controlling (but a little enabling) 1.0%
2
1.7%
14
1.6%
16
More controlling than enabling 10.4%
20
6.5%
54
7.2%
74
Equal parts of controlling and enabling 14.6%
28
13.6%
113
13.8%
141
More enabling than controlling 31.8%
61
25.3%
210
26.5%
271
Mostly enabling (but a little controlling) 29.2%
56
36.8%
305
35.4%
361
Entirely enabling 12.0%
23
15.8%
131
15.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
829

1021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely controlling 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Mostly controlling (but a little enabling) 1.8%
16
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
More controlling than enabling 6.8%
61
10.7%
13
7.3%
74
Equal parts of controlling and enabling 13.1%
118
18.0%
22
13.7%
140
More enabling than controlling 25.9%
233
31.1%
38
26.6%
271
Mostly enabling (but a little controlling) 36.1%
324
30.3%
37
35.4%
361
Entirely enabling 15.9%
143
9.0%
11
15.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
122

1020


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely controlling 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Mostly controlling (but a little enabling) 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.8%
7
2.4%
4
1.6%
16
More controlling than enabling 8.8%
16
7.6%
22
6.3%
24
7.3%
12
7.3%
74
Equal parts of controlling and enabling 13.7%
25
12.8%
37
14.6%
56
14.0%
23
13.8%
141
More enabling than controlling 28.6%
52
27.9%
81
23.8%
91
28.0%
46
26.5%
270
Mostly enabling (but a little controlling) 28.0%
51
36.9%
107
36.3%
139
38.4%
63
35.3%
360
Entirely enabling 18.7%
34
13.1%
38
17.2%
66
9.8%
16
15.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
290
100.0%
383
100.0%
164

1019


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely controlling 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Mostly controlling (but a little enabling) 1.6%
10
1.2%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
More controlling than enabling 8.1%
49
7.7%
13
4.8%
11
10.0%
1
7.3%
74
Equal parts of controlling and enabling 13.5%
82
14.2%
24
13.2%
30
30.0%
3
13.7%
139
More enabling than controlling 26.3%
160
25.4%
43
28.6%
65
10.0%
1
26.5%
269
Mostly enabling (but a little controlling) 36.3%
221
35.5%
60
33.5%
76
30.0%
3
35.5%
360
Entirely enabling 13.5%
82
16.0%
27
18.1%
41
20.0%
2
15.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
169
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1014


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely controlling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.1%
2
0.4%
4
Mostly controlling (but a little enabling) 3.7%
1
1.6%
6
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
More controlling than enabling 14.8%
4
7.1%
27
6.8%
35
6.2%
6
7.1%
72
Equal parts of controlling and enabling 14.8%
4
14.0%
53
12.9%
66
17.5%
17
13.8%
140
More enabling than controlling 29.6%
8
29.8%
113
24.6%
126
23.7%
23
26.6%
270
Mostly enabling (but a little controlling) 33.3%
9
31.4%
119
39.4%
202
30.9%
30
35.4%
360
Entirely enabling 3.7%
1
16.1%
61
14.2%
73
19.6%
19
15.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
379
100.0%
513
100.0%
97

1016


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely controlling 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Mostly controlling (but a little enabling) 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
2.1%
9
2.6%
2
1.6%
16
More controlling than enabling 6.4%
9
5.9%
21
8.8%
38
6.5%
5
7.3%
73
Equal parts of controlling and enabling 15.6%
22
13.9%
49
13.4%
58
11.7%
9
13.7%
138
More enabling than controlling 31.2%
44
25.8%
91
25.2%
109
29.9%
23
26.6%
267
Mostly enabling (but a little controlling) 34.8%
49
37.7%
133
33.7%
146
35.1%
27
35.4%
355
Entirely enabling 10.6%
15
15.6%
55
16.2%
70
14.3%
11
15.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
353
100.0%
433
100.0%
77

1004


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely controlling 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Mostly controlling (but a little enabling) 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.6%
16
More controlling than enabling 6.7%
66
14.3%
1
22.6%
7
7.3%
74
Equal parts of controlling and enabling 13.3%
130
14.3%
1
25.8%
8
13.7%
139
More enabling than controlling 27.0%
264
14.3%
1
19.4%
6
26.6%
271
Mostly enabling (but a little controlling) 36.2%
354
28.6%
2
12.9%
4
35.4%
360
Entirely enabling 15.0%
147
28.6%
2
12.9%
4
15.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1017