Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANYCONG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor (include congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply)?
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 695 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Two or more 45 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 90.8%
109
94.5%
586
93.9%
695
Two or more 9.2%
11
5.5%
34
6.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
620

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 94.1%
627
91.8%
67
93.9%
694
Two or more 5.9%
39
8.2%
6
6.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
73

739


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 93.8%
122
91.9%
217
95.1%
253
95.4%
103
93.9%
695
Two or more 6.2%
8
8.1%
19
4.9%
13
4.6%
5
6.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
236
100.0%
266
100.0%
108

740


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.4%
386
91.5%
119
94.7%
178
87.5%
7
93.9%
690
Two or more 5.6%
23
8.5%
11
5.3%
10
12.5%
1
6.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
130
100.0%
188
100.0%
8

735


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 83.3%
15
89.7%
262
97.6%
360
96.6%
56
94.0%
693
Two or more 16.7%
3
10.3%
30
2.4%
9
3.4%
2
6.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
292
100.0%
369
100.0%
58

737


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 95.8%
113
93.5%
259
93.9%
276
89.7%
35
93.8%
683
Two or more 4.2%
5
6.5%
18
6.1%
18
10.3%
4
6.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277
100.0%
294
100.0%
39

728


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 94.0%
674
100.0%
4
88.2%
15
93.9%
693
Two or more 6.0%
43
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
6.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

738