Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANY2CNG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you serve as pastor?
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  8) Eight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two 36 78.3% 78.3% -.4
Three 5 10.9% 89.1% .44
Four 2 4.3% 93.5% 1.28
Five 1 2.2% 95.7% 2.12
Six 1 2.2% 97.8% 2.96
Eight 1 2.2% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two 50.0%
5
86.1%
31
78.3%
36
Three 30.0%
3
5.6%
2
10.9%
5
Four 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
4.3%
2
Five 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.2%
1
Eight 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
36

46


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Two 77.5%
31
83.3%
5
78.3%
36
Three 12.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
Four 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Five 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Six 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
6

46


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Two 72.7%
8
77.8%
14
75.0%
9
100.0%
5
78.3%
36
Three 9.1%
1
16.7%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
Four 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Eight 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

46


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Two 85.7%
18
75.0%
9
72.7%
8
50.0%
1
78.3%
36
Three 4.8%
1
16.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
Four 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Five 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.2%
1
Eight 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

46


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Two 100.0%
4
85.7%
24
45.5%
5
100.0%
2
77.8%
35
Three 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

45


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Two 80.0%
4
88.9%
16
66.7%
12
75.0%
3
77.8%
35
Three 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
11.1%
5
Four 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Eight 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

45


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Two 80.5%
33
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
78.3%
36
Three 12.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
Four 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
4.3%
2
Five 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
2.2%
1
Eight 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

46