Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LARGRPAR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Are all or some of the congregations yoked as a larger parish?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 32 60.4% 60.4% -.8
Yes 21 39.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 58.3%
7
61.0%
25
60.4%
32
Yes 41.7%
5
39.0%
16
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
41

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.7%
29
50.0%
3
60.4%
32
Yes 38.3%
18
50.0%
3
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
6

53


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.6%
5
42.9%
9
75.0%
12
85.7%
6
60.4%
32
Yes 44.4%
4
57.1%
12
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

53


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 51.9%
14
66.7%
8
66.7%
8
100.0%
2
60.4%
32
Yes 48.1%
13
33.3%
4
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

53


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
54.8%
17
66.7%
10
100.0%
2
61.5%
32
Yes 25.0%
1
45.2%
14
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
38.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

52


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
4
60.0%
12
52.4%
11
83.3%
5
60.4%
32
Yes 33.3%
2
40.0%
8
47.6%
10
16.7%
1
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

53


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 60.4%
29
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
60.4%
32
Yes 39.6%
19
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

53