Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is your non-parish job or ministry full time or part time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours).
  1) Full time
  2) Part time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 218 68.1% 68.1% -.68
Part time 102 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full time 64.2%
43
69.2%
175
68.1%
218
Part time 35.8%
24
30.8%
78
31.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
253

320


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full time 67.7%
182
70.0%
35
68.0%
217
Part time 32.3%
87
30.0%
15
32.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
50

319


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full time 62.5%
40
63.2%
43
75.0%
96
63.8%
37
67.9%
216
Part time 37.5%
24
36.8%
25
25.0%
32
36.2%
21
32.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
68
100.0%
128
100.0%
58

318


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full time 69.5%
155
63.2%
24
70.6%
36
16.7%
1
67.9%
216
Part time 30.5%
68
36.8%
14
29.4%
15
83.3%
5
32.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
38
100.0%
51
100.0%
6

318


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full time 30.0%
3
59.8%
52
73.7%
126
71.2%
37
68.1%
218
Part time 70.0%
7
40.2%
35
26.3%
45
28.8%
15
31.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
87
100.0%
171
100.0%
52

320


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full time 60.9%
14
59.4%
60
76.6%
128
54.2%
13
68.3%
215
Part time 39.1%
9
40.6%
41
23.4%
39
45.8%
11
31.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
101
100.0%
167
100.0%
24

315


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full time 67.1%
206
100.0%
2
90.0%
9
68.0%
217
Part time 32.9%
101
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
32.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

319