Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 80 25.2% 25.2% -1.19
Chaplain 60 18.9% 44% -.79
Missionary/Mission co-worker 4 1.3% 45.3% -.38
National staff or middle governing body staff 43 13.5% 58.8% .03
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 12 3.8% 62.6% .44
Professional pastoral counselor 28 8.8% 71.4% .85
Other employment 91 28.6% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 20.9%
14
26.3%
66
25.2%
80
Chaplain 23.9%
16
17.5%
44
18.9%
60
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.3%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 13.4%
9
13.5%
34
13.5%
43
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.0%
2
4.0%
10
3.8%
12
Professional pastoral counselor 9.0%
6
8.8%
22
8.8%
28
Other employment 29.9%
20
28.3%
71
28.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
251

318


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 23.9%
63
32.1%
17
25.2%
80
Chaplain 19.7%
52
15.1%
8
18.9%
60
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.1%
3
1.9%
1
1.3%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 14.0%
37
11.3%
6
13.6%
43
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.2%
11
1.9%
1
3.8%
12
Professional pastoral counselor 9.1%
24
7.5%
4
8.8%
28
Other employment 28.0%
74
30.2%
16
28.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
53

317


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 22.6%
14
23.2%
16
29.5%
38
21.4%
12
25.3%
80
Chaplain 19.4%
12
17.4%
12
19.4%
25
19.6%
11
19.0%
60
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
National staff or middle governing body staff 12.9%
8
13.0%
9
15.5%
20
10.7%
6
13.6%
43
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.8%
3
4.3%
3
3.9%
5
1.8%
1
3.8%
12
Professional pastoral counselor 9.7%
6
7.2%
5
8.5%
11
10.7%
6
8.9%
28
Other employment 30.6%
19
34.8%
24
22.5%
29
33.9%
19
28.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
69
100.0%
129
100.0%
56

316


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 28.8%
64
15.8%
6
12.0%
6
50.0%
3
25.0%
79
Chaplain 19.4%
43
13.2%
5
24.0%
12
0.0%
0
19.0%
60
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.9%
2
2.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 14.9%
33
7.9%
3
12.0%
6
16.7%
1
13.6%
43
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.1%
9
2.6%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
Professional pastoral counselor 9.0%
20
10.5%
4
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
27
Other employment 23.0%
51
47.4%
18
40.0%
20
33.3%
2
28.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
38
100.0%
50
100.0%
6

316


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 40.0%
4
24.1%
21
27.8%
47
15.4%
8
25.2%
80
Chaplain 20.0%
2
20.7%
18
17.2%
29
21.2%
11
18.9%
60
Missionary/Mission co-worker 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
12.6%
11
15.4%
26
11.5%
6
13.5%
43
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.3%
9
3.8%
2
3.8%
12
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
6.9%
6
8.3%
14
15.4%
8
8.8%
28
Other employment 30.0%
3
34.5%
30
24.3%
41
32.7%
17
28.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
87
100.0%
169
100.0%
52

318


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 27.3%
6
29.8%
31
18.8%
31
41.7%
10
24.8%
78
Chaplain 22.7%
5
22.1%
23
16.4%
27
20.8%
5
19.0%
60
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
9.6%
10
18.2%
30
12.5%
3
13.7%
43
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.5%
1
1.9%
2
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
8.7%
9
9.1%
15
12.5%
3
8.6%
27
Other employment 45.5%
10
26.0%
27
30.9%
51
12.5%
3
28.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
165
100.0%
24

315


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 25.5%
78
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
25.2%
80
Chaplain 19.0%
58
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
18.9%
60
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 12.7%
39
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
13.2%
42
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
Professional pastoral counselor 9.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
28
Other employment 28.4%
87
50.0%
1
33.3%
3
28.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

317