Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 2 5.7% 5.7% -1.99
Chaplain 6 17.1% 22.9% -1.53
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1 2.9% 25.7% -1.07
National staff or middle governing body staff 1 2.9% 28.6% -.61
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 1 2.9% 31.4% -.14
Professional pastoral counselor 8 22.9% 54.3% .32
Other employment 16 45.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.7%
2
Chaplain 14.3%
1
17.9%
5
17.1%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 14.3%
1
25.0%
7
22.9%
8
Other employment 71.4%
5
39.3%
11
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
28

35


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
Chaplain 18.5%
5
12.5%
1
17.1%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 25.9%
7
12.5%
1
22.9%
8
Other employment 40.7%
11
62.5%
5
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
8

35


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.9%
2
Chaplain 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
10.0%
1
17.6%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.9%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.6%
3
30.0%
3
23.5%
8
Other employment 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
47.1%
8
40.0%
4
44.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

34


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.7%
2
Chaplain 19.2%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 19.2%
5
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
22.9%
8
Other employment 46.2%
12
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

35


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
Chaplain 25.0%
1
20.0%
2
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.9%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.0%
4
40.0%
2
22.9%
8
Other employment 75.0%
3
40.0%
4
43.8%
7
40.0%
2
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

35


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 25.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
2
Chaplain 25.0%
1
28.6%
4
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
21.9%
7
Other employment 50.0%
2
28.6%
4
57.1%
8
0.00%
0
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

32


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 5.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
2
Chaplain 17.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 22.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
8
Other employment 45.7%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

35