Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSTJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) For what type of institution do you work?
  4) College or university
  5) Seminary or other theological school
  6) Hospital or other medical facility
  7) Church/religious body
  8) Other non-profit organization
  9) For-profit business
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
College or university 2 5.1% 5.1% -2.45
Seminary or other theological school 1 2.6% 7.7% -1.88
Hospital or other medical facility 3 7.7% 15.4% -1.31
Church/religious body 6 15.4% 30.8% -.73
Other non-profit organization 6 15.4% 46.2% -.16
For-profit business 8 20.5% 66.7% .41
Other 13 33.3% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.6%
1
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
7.7%
3
Church/religious body 9.1%
1
17.9%
5
15.4%
6
Other non-profit organization 9.1%
1
17.9%
5
15.4%
6
For-profit business 36.4%
4
14.3%
4
20.5%
8
Other 45.5%
5
28.6%
8
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
College or university 3.6%
1
9.1%
1
5.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Hospital or other medical facility 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Church/religious body 14.3%
4
18.2%
2
15.4%
6
Other non-profit organization 14.3%
4
18.2%
2
15.4%
6
For-profit business 25.0%
7
9.1%
1
20.5%
8
Other 28.6%
8
45.5%
5
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
11

39


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
14.3%
1
5.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Hospital or other medical facility 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
14.3%
1
7.7%
3
Church/religious body 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
14.3%
1
15.4%
6
Other non-profit organization 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
10.5%
2
14.3%
1
15.4%
6
For-profit business 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
15.8%
3
14.3%
1
20.5%
8
Other 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
31.6%
6
28.6%
2
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

39


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
College or university 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Seminary or other theological school 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Hospital or other medical facility 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
Church/religious body 19.2%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Other non-profit organization 15.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
15.8%
6
For-profit business 19.2%
5
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
Other 23.1%
6
80.0%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
31.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

38


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Church/religious body 50.0%
2
25.0%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
Other non-profit organization 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13.0%
3
50.0%
2
15.4%
6
For-profit business 50.0%
2
12.5%
1
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
43.5%
10
50.0%
2
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

39


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
Church/religious body 25.0%
1
14.3%
2
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
15.8%
6
Other non-profit organization 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
For-profit business 75.0%
3
28.6%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
Other 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
37.5%
6
75.0%
3
31.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

38


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
College or university 5.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 2.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
Hospital or other medical facility 7.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
3
Church/religious body 15.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
6
Other non-profit organization 15.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
6
For-profit business 20.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
8
Other 33.3%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39