Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORGPRES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 193 61.9% 61.9% -.78
Yes 119 38.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 70.6%
48
59.4%
145
61.9%
193
Yes 29.4%
20
40.6%
99
38.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
244

312


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 58.9%
152
75.5%
40
61.7%
192
Yes 41.1%
106
24.5%
13
38.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
53

311


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 71.9%
46
63.2%
43
52.8%
65
70.9%
39
62.3%
193
Yes 28.1%
18
36.8%
25
47.2%
58
29.1%
16
37.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
68
100.0%
123
100.0%
55

310


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.4%
129
74.4%
29
64.6%
31
66.7%
4
62.3%
193
Yes 40.6%
88
25.6%
10
35.4%
17
33.3%
2
37.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
39
100.0%
48
100.0%
6

310


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 90.0%
9
62.1%
54
59.0%
98
65.3%
32
61.9%
193
Yes 10.0%
1
37.9%
33
41.0%
68
34.7%
17
38.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
87
100.0%
166
100.0%
49

312


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 68.2%
15
65.0%
67
58.6%
95
61.9%
13
61.7%
190
Yes 31.8%
7
35.0%
36
41.4%
67
38.1%
8
38.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
103
100.0%
162
100.0%
21

308


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
188
50.0%
1
50.0%
4
62.1%
193
Yes 37.5%
113
50.0%
1
50.0%
4
37.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

311