Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSTRES

In general, how often are you bothered by stress in your job situation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Several days a week
  5) Almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 42 4.3% 4.3% -1.97
Less than once a week 270 27.5% 31.7% -1.01
Once or twice a week 375 38.1% 69.9% -.05
Several days a week 186 18.9% 88.8% .91
Almost every day 110 11.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.8%
7
4.4%
35
4.3%
42
Less than once a week 25.4%
47
27.9%
223
27.5%
270
Once or twice a week 38.4%
71
38.1%
304
38.1%
375
Several days a week 19.5%
36
18.8%
150
18.9%
186
Almost every day 13.0%
24
10.8%
86
11.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
798

983


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 4.2%
36
5.0%
6
4.3%
42
Less than once a week 28.0%
241
23.3%
28
27.4%
269
Once or twice a week 38.1%
328
38.3%
46
38.1%
374
Several days a week 18.7%
161
20.8%
25
19.0%
186
Almost every day 11.0%
95
12.5%
15
11.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
120

981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 6.8%
12
5.3%
15
2.2%
8
4.5%
7
4.3%
42
Less than once a week 28.2%
50
27.5%
78
25.7%
94
31.0%
48
27.5%
270
Once or twice a week 35.0%
62
39.4%
112
39.1%
143
36.8%
57
38.1%
374
Several days a week 18.6%
33
16.9%
48
21.9%
80
16.1%
25
18.9%
186
Almost every day 11.3%
20
10.9%
31
11.2%
41
11.6%
18
11.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
284
100.0%
366
100.0%
155

982


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 3.6%
21
3.7%
6
6.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
41
Less than once a week 26.8%
157
28.0%
46
30.1%
65
0.0%
0
27.5%
268
Once or twice a week 39.4%
231
34.1%
56
37.0%
80
60.0%
6
38.2%
373
Several days a week 19.1%
112
18.3%
30
18.1%
39
40.0%
4
19.0%
185
Almost every day 11.1%
65
15.9%
26
8.3%
18
0.0%
0
11.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
164
100.0%
216
100.0%
10

976


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 9.1%
2
4.7%
17
3.6%
18
5.1%
5
4.3%
42
Less than once a week 22.7%
5
29.7%
108
26.5%
131
26.5%
26
27.6%
270
Once or twice a week 36.4%
8
35.7%
130
41.4%
205
31.6%
31
38.2%
374
Several days a week 13.6%
3
19.2%
70
18.4%
91
22.4%
22
19.0%
186
Almost every day 18.2%
4
10.7%
39
10.1%
50
14.3%
14
10.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
364
100.0%
495
100.0%
98

979


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 2.9%
4
1.7%
6
4.5%
19
21.8%
12
4.2%
41
Less than once a week 23.6%
33
23.8%
83
31.1%
132
36.4%
20
27.7%
268
Once or twice a week 39.3%
55
41.5%
145
36.1%
153
30.9%
17
38.2%
370
Several days a week 25.0%
35
18.9%
66
17.9%
76
9.1%
5
18.8%
182
Almost every day 9.3%
13
14.0%
49
10.4%
44
1.8%
1
11.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
349
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

968


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 4.1%
39
14.3%
1
3.8%
1
4.2%
41
Less than once a week 27.6%
261
42.9%
3
23.1%
6
27.6%
270
Once or twice a week 38.2%
362
14.3%
1
46.2%
12
38.3%
375
Several days a week 19.0%
180
14.3%
1
15.4%
4
18.9%
185
Almost every day 11.1%
105
14.3%
1
11.5%
3
11.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
7
100.0%
26

980