Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSESSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - an unsupportive session
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 14 1.6% 1.6% -3.14
Some extent 56 6.3% 7.8% -2.03
A little 204 22.8% 30.6% -.91
None 427 47.7% 78.2% .2
Not applicable/not sure 195 21.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.4%
4
1.4%
10
1.6%
14
Some extent 4.2%
7
6.7%
49
6.3%
56
A little 20.4%
34
23.3%
170
22.8%
204
None 43.1%
72
48.7%
355
47.7%
427
Not applicable/not sure 29.9%
50
19.9%
145
21.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
729

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.3%
10
3.6%
4
1.6%
14
Some extent 6.8%
53
2.7%
3
6.3%
56
A little 23.1%
181
20.0%
22
22.7%
203
None 48.5%
381
41.8%
46
47.7%
427
Not applicable/not sure 20.4%
160
31.8%
35
21.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
110

895


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
3
2.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
14
Some extent 7.4%
12
5.4%
14
8.3%
28
1.5%
2
6.3%
56
A little 24.1%
39
25.9%
67
22.5%
76
16.3%
22
22.8%
204
None 44.4%
72
50.6%
131
45.6%
154
51.9%
70
47.8%
427
Not applicable/not sure 22.2%
36
15.4%
40
22.8%
77
29.6%
40
21.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
259
100.0%
338
100.0%
135

894


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.3%
7
4.1%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Some extent 6.4%
34
8.2%
12
4.5%
9
12.5%
1
6.3%
56
A little 21.3%
114
21.8%
32
26.1%
52
50.0%
4
22.7%
202
None 44.7%
239
50.3%
74
54.3%
108
37.5%
3
47.7%
424
Not applicable/not sure 26.4%
141
15.6%
23
14.6%
29
0.0%
0
21.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
147
100.0%
199
100.0%
8

889


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
2.7%
9
0.9%
4
1.2%
1
1.6%
14
Some extent 22.2%
4
5.4%
18
6.4%
29
4.7%
4
6.2%
55
A little 5.6%
1
24.5%
82
23.3%
106
16.5%
14
22.8%
203
None 50.0%
9
49.3%
165
47.1%
214
43.5%
37
47.6%
425
Not applicable/not sure 22.2%
4
18.2%
61
22.2%
101
34.1%
29
21.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
335
100.0%
454
100.0%
85

892


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.1%
4
1.5%
5
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Some extent 6.1%
8
6.9%
23
5.5%
21
2.8%
1
6.0%
53
A little 21.4%
28
23.6%
79
23.1%
88
19.4%
7
22.9%
202
None 55.0%
72
49.6%
166
44.4%
169
41.7%
15
47.8%
422
Not applicable/not sure 14.5%
19
18.5%
62
25.7%
98
36.1%
13
21.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
335
100.0%
381
100.0%
36

883


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.5%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Some extent 6.0%
52
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
6.2%
55
A little 22.3%
193
40.0%
2
40.9%
9
22.8%
204
None 48.7%
422
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
47.8%
427
Not applicable/not sure 21.6%
187
20.0%
1
27.3%
6
21.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

894