Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCONG

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - an unsupportive congregation
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 9 1% 1% -3.06
Some extent 67 7.5% 8.5% -1.94
A little 252 28.3% 36.8% -.82
None 390 43.8% 80.6% .3
Not applicable/not sure 173 19.4% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.6%
1
1.1%
8
1.0%
9
Some extent 6.0%
10
7.9%
57
7.5%
67
A little 22.9%
38
29.5%
214
28.3%
252
None 45.2%
75
43.4%
315
43.8%
390
Not applicable/not sure 25.3%
42
18.1%
131
19.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
725

891


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.0%
8
0.9%
1
1.0%
9
Some extent 7.8%
61
5.5%
6
7.5%
67
A little 28.7%
224
24.8%
27
28.2%
251
None 43.9%
343
43.1%
47
43.8%
390
Not applicable/not sure 18.6%
145
25.7%
28
19.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
109

890


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
3
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
Some extent 8.1%
13
7.0%
18
9.5%
32
2.2%
3
7.4%
66
A little 31.7%
51
30.0%
77
26.2%
88
26.7%
36
28.3%
252
None 37.9%
61
47.5%
122
43.5%
146
45.2%
61
43.9%
390
Not applicable/not sure 20.5%
33
14.0%
36
20.5%
69
25.2%
34
19.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
257
100.0%
336
100.0%
135

889


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.9%
5
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Some extent 6.6%
35
13.7%
20
5.0%
10
25.0%
2
7.6%
67
A little 25.6%
136
26.0%
38
35.7%
71
62.5%
5
28.3%
250
None 42.7%
227
43.8%
64
47.7%
95
12.5%
1
43.8%
387
Not applicable/not sure 24.1%
128
14.4%
21
11.1%
22
0.0%
0
19.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
146
100.0%
199
100.0%
8

884


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
3
2.4%
2
1.0%
9
Some extent 10.5%
2
6.6%
22
7.5%
34
9.4%
8
7.4%
66
A little 31.6%
6
31.0%
103
28.6%
129
15.3%
13
28.3%
251
None 42.1%
8
45.5%
151
43.0%
194
42.4%
36
43.9%
389
Not applicable/not sure 15.8%
3
15.7%
52
20.2%
91
30.6%
26
19.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
332
100.0%
451
100.0%
85

887


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 1.5%
2
1.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Some extent 6.1%
8
8.1%
27
8.0%
30
0.0%
0
7.4%
65
A little 33.6%
44
29.0%
97
25.7%
97
30.6%
11
28.4%
249
None 49.6%
65
44.0%
147
42.7%
161
33.3%
12
43.8%
385
Not applicable/not sure 9.2%
12
17.7%
59
22.8%
86
36.1%
13
19.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
334
100.0%
377
100.0%
36

878


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.0%
9
Some extent 7.1%
61
40.0%
2
13.6%
3
7.4%
66
A little 27.7%
239
20.0%
1
54.5%
12
28.3%
252
None 44.9%
387
20.0%
1
9.1%
2
43.9%
390
Not applicable/not sure 19.4%
167
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
19.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

889