Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCNFLT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - conflict with others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 54 6% 6% -2.19
Some extent 156 17.3% 23.3% -1.15
A little 388 43% 66.3% -.11
None 249 27.6% 93.9% .93
Not applicable/not sure 55 6.1% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 4.1%
7
6.4%
47
6.0%
54
Some extent 16.0%
27
17.6%
129
17.3%
156
A little 43.8%
74
42.8%
314
43.0%
388
None 27.8%
47
27.6%
202
27.6%
249
Not applicable/not sure 8.3%
14
5.6%
41
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
733

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 6.0%
47
5.3%
6
5.9%
53
Some extent 17.0%
134
19.5%
22
17.3%
156
A little 43.0%
339
43.4%
49
43.1%
388
None 27.9%
220
25.7%
29
27.6%
249
Not applicable/not sure 6.1%
48
6.2%
7
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
113

901


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 4.9%
8
6.4%
17
6.2%
21
5.9%
8
6.0%
54
Some extent 17.3%
28
15.1%
40
18.1%
61
19.1%
26
17.2%
155
A little 39.5%
64
45.7%
121
43.3%
146
41.2%
56
43.0%
387
None 29.0%
47
28.7%
76
25.2%
85
30.1%
41
27.7%
249
Not applicable/not sure 9.3%
15
4.2%
11
7.1%
24
3.7%
5
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
265
100.0%
337
100.0%
136

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.5%
35
6.0%
9
4.0%
8
12.5%
1
5.9%
53
Some extent 16.8%
90
20.1%
30
16.9%
34
12.5%
1
17.3%
155
A little 45.3%
243
39.6%
59
40.8%
82
25.0%
2
43.1%
386
None 24.2%
130
30.9%
46
33.3%
67
50.0%
4
27.6%
247
Not applicable/not sure 7.3%
39
3.4%
5
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
149
100.0%
201
100.0%
8

895


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 15.8%
3
4.7%
16
6.6%
30
5.8%
5
6.0%
54
Some extent 5.3%
1
17.8%
60
18.2%
83
14.0%
12
17.4%
156
A little 47.4%
9
40.9%
138
44.1%
201
43.0%
37
42.9%
385
None 26.3%
5
30.9%
104
24.8%
113
30.2%
26
27.6%
248
Not applicable/not sure 5.3%
1
5.6%
19
6.4%
29
7.0%
6
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
337
100.0%
456
100.0%
86

898


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 6.1%
8
7.4%
25
5.5%
21
0.0%
0
6.1%
54
Some extent 18.3%
24
17.8%
60
16.8%
64
10.5%
4
17.1%
152
A little 42.0%
55
46.2%
156
41.1%
157
42.1%
16
43.2%
384
None 31.3%
41
24.3%
82
29.8%
114
23.7%
9
27.7%
246
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
3
4.4%
15
6.8%
26
23.7%
9
6.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
338
100.0%
382
100.0%
38

889


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.8%
51
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
6.0%
54
Some extent 17.5%
153
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
17.3%
156
A little 42.8%
374
60.0%
3
42.9%
9
42.9%
386
None 27.8%
243
20.0%
1
23.8%
5
27.7%
249
Not applicable/not sure 6.1%
53
20.0%
1
4.8%
1
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
5
100.0%
21

900