Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTHNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - doing too many different things
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 229 24.9% 24.9% -1.28
Some extent 336 36.6% 61.5% -.27
A little 244 26.6% 88% .73
None 97 10.6% 98.6% 1.74
Not applicable/not sure 13 1.4% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 27.1%
46
24.4%
183
24.9%
229
Some extent 31.2%
53
37.8%
283
36.6%
336
A little 31.2%
53
25.5%
191
26.6%
244
None 7.6%
13
11.2%
84
10.6%
97
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
5
1.1%
8
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
749

919


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 25.1%
203
23.6%
26
24.9%
229
Some extent 37.3%
301
30.9%
34
36.5%
335
A little 26.5%
214
27.3%
30
26.6%
244
None 9.8%
79
16.4%
18
10.6%
97
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
11
1.8%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
110

918


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 21.5%
35
22.8%
60
27.9%
97
25.9%
37
25.0%
229
Some extent 38.7%
63
35.7%
94
36.2%
126
35.7%
51
36.4%
334
A little 24.5%
40
28.9%
76
25.6%
89
27.3%
39
26.6%
244
None 12.9%
21
11.8%
31
8.9%
31
9.8%
14
10.6%
97
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
4
0.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.4%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
263
100.0%
348
100.0%
143

917


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 27.3%
150
23.7%
36
18.9%
38
44.4%
4
25.0%
228
Some extent 36.2%
199
36.2%
55
38.8%
78
22.2%
2
36.6%
334
A little 25.5%
140
30.3%
46
26.4%
53
22.2%
2
26.4%
241
None 9.3%
51
9.2%
14
14.9%
30
11.1%
1
10.5%
96
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
10
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
152
100.0%
201
100.0%
9

912


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 42.1%
8
19.3%
65
26.8%
126
31.5%
28
24.8%
227
Some extent 31.6%
6
37.8%
127
37.6%
177
27.0%
24
36.5%
334
A little 15.8%
3
28.0%
94
26.3%
124
25.8%
23
26.7%
244
None 10.5%
2
13.4%
45
8.3%
39
12.4%
11
10.6%
97
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.1%
5
3.4%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
336
100.0%
471
100.0%
89

915


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 28.6%
38
28.7%
98
22.0%
87
2.9%
1
24.8%
224
Some extent 34.6%
46
35.8%
122
38.1%
151
31.4%
11
36.5%
330
A little 26.3%
35
25.5%
87
27.0%
107
37.1%
13
26.7%
242
None 9.8%
13
8.2%
28
11.6%
46
25.7%
9
10.6%
96
Not applicable/not sure 0.8%
1
1.8%
6
1.3%
5
2.9%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
341
100.0%
396
100.0%
35

905


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 24.7%
220
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
24.8%
227
Some extent 37.2%
331
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
36.6%
336
A little 26.1%
232
60.0%
3
40.9%
9
26.6%
244
None 10.6%
94
20.0%
1
9.1%
2
10.6%
97
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

917