Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTBURND

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - feeling "burned out"
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 67 7.4% 7.4% -2.06
Some extent 209 23.1% 30.5% -1.01
A little 337 37.2% 67.7% .04
None 276 30.5% 98.1% 1.09
Not applicable/not sure 17 1.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 8.8%
15
7.1%
52
7.4%
67
Some extent 18.2%
31
24.2%
178
23.1%
209
A little 40.0%
68
36.5%
269
37.2%
337
None 30.0%
51
30.6%
225
30.5%
276
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
5
1.6%
12
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
736

906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.5%
60
6.4%
7
7.4%
67
Some extent 23.6%
188
18.2%
20
23.0%
208
A little 36.4%
289
43.6%
48
37.2%
337
None 30.6%
243
30.0%
33
30.5%
276
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
15
1.8%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
110

905


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 7.5%
12
8.7%
23
6.1%
21
8.0%
11
7.4%
67
Some extent 30.4%
49
19.7%
52
24.3%
83
18.2%
25
23.1%
209
A little 31.7%
51
39.0%
103
38.3%
131
36.5%
50
37.1%
335
None 27.3%
44
29.9%
79
30.4%
104
35.8%
49
30.5%
276
Not applicable/not sure 3.1%
5
2.7%
7
0.9%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
264
100.0%
342
100.0%
137

904


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.4%
35
12.2%
18
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
7.3%
66
Some extent 23.6%
128
25.7%
38
19.0%
38
37.5%
3
23.0%
207
A little 35.9%
195
35.8%
53
43.0%
86
12.5%
1
37.3%
335
None 31.7%
172
26.4%
39
29.5%
59
50.0%
4
30.5%
274
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
148
100.0%
200
100.0%
8

899


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.1%
2
6.0%
20
8.2%
38
8.0%
7
7.4%
67
Some extent 16.7%
3
22.4%
75
23.4%
108
25.3%
22
23.1%
208
A little 38.9%
7
35.8%
120
40.5%
187
23.0%
20
37.0%
334
None 33.3%
6
34.0%
114
26.4%
122
39.1%
34
30.6%
276
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.5%
7
4.6%
4
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
335
100.0%
462
100.0%
87

902


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 7.6%
10
8.9%
30
5.9%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
63
Some extent 24.2%
32
27.3%
92
19.3%
75
16.7%
6
23.0%
205
A little 34.1%
45
38.6%
130
37.6%
146
38.9%
14
37.5%
335
None 32.6%
43
24.0%
81
34.5%
134
41.7%
15
30.6%
273
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
2
1.2%
4
2.6%
10
2.8%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
337
100.0%
388
100.0%
36

893


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.4%
65
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.4%
67
Some extent 23.0%
202
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
23.0%
208
A little 37.2%
326
40.0%
2
40.9%
9
37.3%
337
None 30.7%
269
40.0%
2
18.2%
4
30.4%
275
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
15
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

904