Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTHUNGR

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: combating hunger and malnutrition
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 586 56.2% 56.2% -.8
Very important 385 36.9% 93.2% .77
Somewhat important 66 6.3% 99.5% 2.34
Not too important 5 .5% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 64.1%
127
54.3%
457
56.2%
584
Very important 34.3%
68
37.6%
317
37.0%
385
Somewhat important 1.5%
3
7.5%
63
6.3%
66
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
842

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 55.6%
507
60.8%
76
56.2%
583
Very important 37.3%
340
36.0%
45
37.1%
385
Somewhat important 6.6%
60
3.2%
4
6.2%
64
Not too important 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
125

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 56.8%
105
58.9%
176
55.4%
216
53.0%
87
56.3%
584
Very important 40.0%
74
35.5%
106
36.7%
143
36.6%
60
36.9%
383
Somewhat important 2.7%
5
5.4%
16
7.7%
30
9.1%
15
6.4%
66
Not too important 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
299
100.0%
390
100.0%
164

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 63.1%
393
51.2%
88
41.0%
93
60.0%
6
56.2%
580
Very important 32.6%
203
41.9%
72
45.4%
103
30.0%
3
36.9%
381
Somewhat important 4.0%
25
6.4%
11
12.8%
29
10.0%
1
6.4%
66
Not too important 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 53.6%
15
57.1%
221
54.9%
285
59.4%
60
56.1%
581
Very important 42.9%
12
36.7%
142
37.0%
192
36.6%
37
37.0%
383
Somewhat important 3.6%
1
5.9%
23
7.5%
39
3.0%
3
6.4%
66
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
519
100.0%
101

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 53.1%
76
57.4%
206
57.5%
254
49.4%
39
56.2%
575
Very important 40.6%
58
36.8%
132
35.3%
156
40.5%
32
37.0%
378
Somewhat important 6.3%
9
5.6%
20
6.6%
29
8.9%
7
6.4%
65
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
359
100.0%
442
100.0%
79

1023


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 56.7%
565
50.0%
4
45.2%
14
56.3%
583
Very important 36.5%
364
50.0%
4
45.2%
14
36.9%
382
Somewhat important 6.4%
64
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
6.4%
66
Not too important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1036