Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCOUNT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - feeling my work doesn't count
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 18 2% 2% -3.18
Some extent 95 10.5% 12.5% -1.91
A little 221 24.4% 36.8% -.65
None 553 61% 97.8% .62
Not applicable/not sure 20 2.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 1.8%
3
2.0%
15
2.0%
18
Some extent 11.2%
19
10.3%
76
10.5%
95
A little 26.5%
45
23.9%
176
24.4%
221
None 56.5%
96
62.0%
457
61.0%
553
Not applicable/not sure 4.1%
7
1.8%
13
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
737

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.1%
17
0.9%
1
2.0%
18
Some extent 10.3%
82
11.7%
13
10.5%
95
A little 24.4%
194
24.3%
27
24.4%
221
None 60.8%
483
62.2%
69
60.9%
552
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
19
0.9%
1
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
111

906


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.8%
6
1.9%
5
1.2%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
18
Some extent 11.9%
19
11.4%
30
9.6%
33
8.7%
12
10.4%
94
A little 25.0%
40
23.2%
61
25.9%
89
22.5%
31
24.4%
221
None 56.3%
90
61.2%
161
61.6%
212
64.5%
89
61.0%
552
Not applicable/not sure 3.1%
5
2.3%
6
1.7%
6
2.2%
3
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
263
100.0%
344
100.0%
138

905


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.8%
10
2.0%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
Some extent 11.4%
62
17.3%
26
3.0%
6
12.5%
1
10.6%
95
A little 23.2%
126
25.3%
38
26.5%
53
50.0%
4
24.6%
221
None 60.5%
328
55.3%
83
66.0%
132
37.5%
3
60.7%
546
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
150
100.0%
200
100.0%
8

900


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.3%
1
2.1%
7
1.7%
8
2.3%
2
2.0%
18
Some extent 10.5%
2
13.4%
45
9.1%
42
5.8%
5
10.4%
94
A little 21.1%
4
27.6%
93
23.4%
108
17.4%
15
24.4%
220
None 63.2%
12
55.8%
188
63.6%
293
68.6%
59
61.1%
552
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.2%
10
5.8%
5
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
337
100.0%
461
100.0%
86

903


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.0%
4
1.2%
4
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
Some extent 10.5%
14
13.0%
44
7.8%
30
8.3%
3
10.2%
91
A little 32.3%
43
25.4%
86
21.8%
84
16.7%
6
24.5%
219
None 52.6%
70
58.4%
198
65.2%
251
72.2%
26
61.0%
545
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
2
2.1%
7
2.6%
10
2.8%
1
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
339
100.0%
385
100.0%
36

893


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.0%
18
Some extent 10.6%
93
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
10.5%
95
A little 23.8%
209
40.0%
2
39.1%
9
24.3%
220
None 61.5%
539
60.0%
3
43.5%
10
61.0%
552
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

905