Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVIEWS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - having different views or values from most others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 50 5.5% 5.5% -2.35
Some extent 150 16.4% 21.9% -1.27
A little 329 36% 57.9% -.19
None 360 39.4% 97.4% .9
Not applicable/not sure 24 2.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 5.8%
10
5.4%
40
5.5%
50
Some extent 19.9%
34
15.6%
116
16.4%
150
A little 38.0%
65
35.6%
264
36.0%
329
None 33.3%
57
40.8%
303
39.4%
360
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
5
2.6%
19
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
742

913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.6%
45
4.4%
5
5.5%
50
Some extent 15.9%
127
19.3%
22
16.3%
149
A little 36.5%
291
33.3%
38
36.1%
329
None 39.7%
317
37.7%
43
39.5%
360
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
18
5.3%
6
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
114

912


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 7.2%
12
3.4%
9
6.4%
22
4.4%
6
5.4%
49
Some extent 19.8%
33
16.7%
44
14.8%
51
16.2%
22
16.5%
150
A little 32.3%
54
34.1%
90
40.1%
138
34.6%
47
36.1%
329
None 38.9%
65
43.2%
114
34.9%
120
44.1%
60
39.4%
359
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
3
2.7%
7
3.8%
13
0.7%
1
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
264
100.0%
344
100.0%
136

911


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.5%
30
7.2%
11
3.5%
7
25.0%
2
5.5%
50
Some extent 18.3%
100
16.4%
25
11.4%
23
25.0%
2
16.6%
150
A little 37.8%
206
31.6%
48
35.3%
71
0.0%
0
35.9%
325
None 35.6%
194
43.4%
66
46.8%
94
50.0%
4
39.5%
358
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
15
1.3%
2
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
152
100.0%
201
100.0%
8

906


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.1%
2
6.5%
22
4.3%
20
5.7%
5
5.4%
49
Some extent 16.7%
3
14.8%
50
18.2%
85
13.8%
12
16.5%
150
A little 44.4%
8
34.1%
115
37.0%
173
34.5%
30
35.9%
326
None 27.8%
5
41.5%
140
38.5%
180
40.2%
35
39.6%
360
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
10
1.9%
9
5.7%
5
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
337
100.0%
467
100.0%
87

909


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 6.1%
8
6.2%
21
4.9%
19
5.4%
2
5.6%
50
Some extent 20.6%
27
16.4%
56
15.1%
59
16.2%
6
16.5%
148
A little 38.2%
50
33.4%
114
37.9%
148
32.4%
12
36.0%
324
None 34.4%
45
41.3%
141
39.2%
153
37.8%
14
39.3%
353
Not applicable/not sure 0.8%
1
2.6%
9
2.8%
11
8.1%
3
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
341
100.0%
390
100.0%
37

899


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
48
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
5.5%
50
Some extent 16.2%
143
20.0%
1
22.7%
5
16.4%
149
A little 36.1%
319
20.0%
1
36.4%
8
36.0%
328
None 39.8%
352
40.0%
2
27.3%
6
39.5%
360
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
22
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

911