Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDECSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - having to make decisions
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 18 2% 2% -2.78
Some extent 143 15.8% 17.8% -1.54
A little 361 39.8% 57.6% -.3
None 369 40.7% 98.3% .94
Not applicable/not sure 15 1.7% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 1.8%
3
2.0%
15
2.0%
18
Some extent 9.5%
16
17.2%
127
15.8%
143
A little 42.3%
71
39.3%
290
39.8%
361
None 44.0%
74
40.0%
295
40.7%
369
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
4
1.5%
11
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
738

906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
15
2.7%
3
2.0%
18
Some extent 16.6%
132
9.9%
11
15.8%
143
A little 39.9%
317
39.6%
44
39.9%
361
None 39.8%
316
46.8%
52
40.7%
368
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
14
0.9%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
111

905


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
4
0.8%
2
2.3%
8
2.9%
4
2.0%
18
Some extent 14.7%
24
14.2%
37
15.7%
54
20.4%
28
15.8%
143
A little 38.7%
63
38.5%
100
40.1%
138
42.3%
58
39.7%
359
None 41.7%
68
45.0%
117
40.1%
138
33.6%
46
40.8%
369
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
4
1.5%
4
1.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
260
100.0%
344
100.0%
137

904


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.4%
13
2.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
Some extent 16.2%
88
14.7%
22
16.1%
32
0.0%
0
15.8%
142
A little 38.2%
207
45.3%
68
38.7%
77
62.5%
5
39.7%
357
None 41.3%
224
36.7%
55
42.7%
85
37.5%
3
40.8%
367
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
10
0.7%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
150
100.0%
199
100.0%
8

899


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
14
1.2%
1
2.0%
18
Some extent 10.5%
2
18.2%
61
14.1%
65
15.1%
13
15.6%
141
A little 42.1%
8
40.5%
136
38.8%
179
44.2%
38
40.0%
361
None 47.4%
9
39.3%
132
42.5%
196
36.0%
31
40.8%
368
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.5%
7
3.5%
3
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
336
100.0%
461
100.0%
86

902


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.3%
3
2.4%
8
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
Some extent 15.3%
20
16.8%
57
15.0%
58
11.4%
4
15.6%
139
A little 44.3%
58
40.0%
136
40.4%
156
25.7%
9
40.2%
359
None 36.6%
48
39.7%
135
41.2%
159
57.1%
20
40.6%
362
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
2
1.2%
4
1.8%
7
5.7%
2
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
340
100.0%
386
100.0%
35

892


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.8%
16
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
2.0%
18
Some extent 16.2%
142
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
15.8%
143
A little 39.3%
345
40.0%
2
54.5%
12
39.7%
359
None 41.4%
363
40.0%
2
18.2%
4
40.8%
369
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
11
20.0%
1
13.6%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

904