Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDEDLN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - having to meet deadlines
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 63 6.9% 6.9% -2.08
Some extent 240 26.2% 33% -.96
A little 394 43% 76% .17
None 209 22.8% 98.8% 1.29
Not applicable/not sure 11 1.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 4.7%
8
7.4%
55
6.9%
63
Some extent 29.7%
51
25.4%
189
26.2%
240
A little 42.4%
73
43.1%
321
43.0%
394
None 22.7%
39
22.8%
170
22.8%
209
Not applicable/not sure 0.6%
1
1.3%
10
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
745

917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.2%
58
4.5%
5
6.9%
63
Some extent 26.5%
213
24.1%
27
26.2%
240
A little 42.3%
340
48.2%
54
43.0%
394
None 22.6%
182
23.2%
26
22.7%
208
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
112

916


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 10.4%
17
4.1%
11
6.0%
21
10.4%
14
6.9%
63
Some extent 23.8%
39
22.1%
59
32.1%
112
22.2%
30
26.2%
240
A little 42.1%
69
47.9%
128
38.1%
133
45.9%
62
42.8%
392
None 22.0%
36
24.7%
66
22.6%
79
20.7%
28
22.8%
209
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
267
100.0%
349
100.0%
135

915


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.3%
40
7.9%
12
4.5%
9
20.0%
2
6.9%
63
Some extent 27.9%
153
21.9%
33
24.5%
49
20.0%
2
26.0%
237
A little 42.6%
234
43.7%
66
43.5%
87
40.0%
4
43.0%
391
None 20.8%
114
25.8%
39
26.5%
53
20.0%
2
22.9%
208
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
8
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
151
100.0%
200
100.0%
10

910


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
6.5%
22
7.0%
33
9.0%
8
6.9%
63
Some extent 16.7%
3
25.5%
86
27.3%
128
24.7%
22
26.2%
239
A little 66.7%
12
44.2%
149
41.2%
193
41.6%
37
42.8%
391
None 16.7%
3
22.6%
76
23.7%
111
21.3%
19
22.9%
209
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.9%
4
3.4%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
337
100.0%
469
100.0%
89

913


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 6.8%
9
9.4%
32
5.1%
20
0.0%
0
6.8%
61
Some extent 28.0%
37
23.8%
81
27.6%
108
28.2%
11
26.2%
237
A little 45.5%
60
42.6%
145
44.4%
174
23.1%
9
43.0%
388
None 18.9%
25
22.9%
78
21.9%
86
43.6%
17
22.8%
206
Not applicable/not sure 0.8%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
4
5.1%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
340
100.0%
392
100.0%
39

903


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.8%
60
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
6.9%
63
Some extent 26.5%
235
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
26.2%
240
A little 42.7%
379
60.0%
3
45.5%
10
42.8%
392
None 23.2%
206
20.0%
1
9.1%
2
22.8%
209
Not applicable/not sure 0.9%
8
20.0%
1
9.1%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

915