Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTINPUT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - little or no input into decisions that affect me in important ways
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 34 3.7% 3.7% -2.8
Some extent 102 11.2% 15% -1.66
A little 229 25.2% 40.2% -.51
None 516 56.8% 96.9% .64
Not applicable/not sure 28 3.1% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 7.2%
12
3.0%
22
3.7%
34
Some extent 16.2%
27
10.1%
75
11.2%
102
A little 29.9%
50
24.1%
179
25.2%
229
None 41.9%
70
60.1%
446
56.8%
516
Not applicable/not sure 4.8%
8
2.7%
20
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
742

909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 3.6%
29
4.5%
5
3.7%
34
Some extent 10.3%
82
17.9%
20
11.2%
102
A little 25.0%
199
26.8%
30
25.2%
229
None 57.8%
460
49.1%
55
56.7%
515
Not applicable/not sure 3.3%
26
1.8%
2
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
112

908


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.8%
6
3.4%
9
4.3%
15
2.9%
4
3.7%
34
Some extent 8.1%
13
9.5%
25
13.9%
48
10.1%
14
11.0%
100
A little 25.0%
40
25.1%
66
26.0%
90
23.9%
33
25.2%
229
None 58.8%
94
58.6%
154
53.8%
186
59.4%
82
56.9%
516
Not applicable/not sure 4.4%
7
3.4%
9
2.0%
7
3.6%
5
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
263
100.0%
346
100.0%
138

907


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.9%
21
2.0%
3
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
34
Some extent 11.2%
61
12.8%
19
10.9%
22
0.0%
0
11.3%
102
A little 25.7%
140
22.8%
34
25.4%
51
50.0%
4
25.4%
229
None 55.5%
302
61.7%
92
55.2%
111
50.0%
4
56.4%
509
Not applicable/not sure 3.7%
20
0.7%
1
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
149
100.0%
201
100.0%
8

902


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.1%
2
3.3%
11
4.1%
19
1.2%
1
3.6%
33
Some extent 11.1%
2
11.3%
38
11.9%
55
8.1%
7
11.3%
102
A little 22.2%
4
24.3%
82
26.3%
122
23.3%
20
25.2%
228
None 55.6%
10
57.3%
193
55.6%
258
61.6%
53
56.8%
514
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
3.9%
13
2.2%
10
5.8%
5
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
337
100.0%
464
100.0%
86

905


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.3%
3
3.9%
13
4.1%
16
5.1%
2
3.8%
34
Some extent 12.1%
16
11.3%
38
10.1%
39
15.4%
6
11.1%
99
A little 22.7%
30
24.0%
81
28.9%
112
5.1%
2
25.1%
225
None 60.6%
80
57.9%
195
54.5%
211
59.0%
23
56.9%
509
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
3
3.0%
10
2.3%
9
15.4%
6
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
337
100.0%
387
100.0%
39

895


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.8%
33
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.7%
34
Some extent 10.8%
95
20.0%
1
26.1%
6
11.2%
102
A little 24.7%
217
60.0%
3
34.8%
8
25.1%
228
None 57.8%
508
20.0%
1
26.1%
6
56.8%
515
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
26
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

907