Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTIME

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - needing more time for myself
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 181 19.8% 19.8% -1.46
Some extent 269 29.5% 49.3% -.48
A little 305 33.4% 82.7% .49
None 146 16% 98.7% 1.47
Not applicable/not sure 12 1.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 27.5%
47
18.1%
134
19.8%
181
Some extent 32.7%
56
28.7%
213
29.5%
269
A little 25.1%
43
35.3%
262
33.4%
305
None 12.3%
21
16.8%
125
16.0%
146
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
4
1.1%
8
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
742

913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 19.3%
154
24.1%
27
19.8%
181
Some extent 30.1%
241
25.0%
28
29.5%
269
A little 34.0%
272
29.5%
33
33.4%
305
None 15.1%
121
21.4%
24
15.9%
145
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
112

912


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 19.0%
31
19.3%
51
21.8%
75
16.4%
23
19.8%
180
Some extent 33.1%
54
28.4%
75
30.8%
106
24.3%
34
29.5%
269
A little 28.8%
47
36.7%
97
29.9%
103
40.7%
57
33.4%
304
None 17.2%
28
14.8%
39
15.7%
54
17.9%
25
16.0%
146
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
3
0.8%
2
1.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
264
100.0%
344
100.0%
140

911


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 17.9%
98
27.3%
41
18.9%
38
37.5%
3
19.9%
180
Some extent 30.5%
167
22.0%
33
31.8%
64
37.5%
3
29.5%
267
A little 34.2%
187
30.0%
45
34.3%
69
12.5%
1
33.3%
302
None 16.1%
88
20.0%
30
12.9%
26
12.5%
1
16.0%
145
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
7
0.7%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
150
100.0%
201
100.0%
8

906


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 22.2%
4
18.6%
63
19.1%
89
25.0%
22
19.6%
178
Some extent 22.2%
4
26.0%
88
32.0%
149
30.7%
27
29.5%
268
A little 33.3%
6
35.8%
121
33.5%
156
25.0%
22
33.6%
305
None 22.2%
4
17.8%
60
14.4%
67
17.0%
15
16.1%
146
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.9%
4
2.3%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
338
100.0%
465
100.0%
88

909


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 24.4%
32
25.7%
87
14.5%
57
2.8%
1
19.7%
177
Some extent 29.8%
39
32.0%
108
27.9%
110
16.7%
6
29.3%
263
A little 32.8%
43
29.6%
100
36.0%
142
50.0%
18
33.7%
303
None 13.0%
17
11.2%
38
20.6%
81
22.2%
8
16.0%
144
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
4
8.3%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
338
100.0%
394
100.0%
36

899


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 19.8%
175
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
19.9%
181
Some extent 29.8%
263
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
29.3%
267
A little 32.8%
290
80.0%
4
50.0%
11
33.5%
305
None 16.3%
144
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
16.0%
146
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

911