Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTPAID

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - not being paid well enough
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 90 9.8% 9.8% -1.96
Some extent 192 20.9% 30.7% -.99
A little 265 28.9% 59.6% -.01
None 357 38.9% 98.5% .96
Not applicable/not sure 14 1.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 16.3%
28
8.3%
62
9.8%
90
Some extent 19.8%
34
21.2%
158
20.9%
192
A little 27.9%
48
29.1%
217
28.9%
265
None 34.3%
59
39.9%
298
38.9%
357
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
3
1.5%
11
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
746

918


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
76
12.2%
14
9.8%
90
Some extent 20.4%
164
24.3%
28
20.9%
192
A little 28.4%
228
32.2%
37
28.9%
265
None 40.4%
324
27.8%
32
38.8%
356
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
10
3.5%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
115

917


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 12.8%
21
9.0%
24
9.2%
32
9.6%
13
9.8%
90
Some extent 19.5%
32
19.1%
51
24.1%
84
18.4%
25
21.0%
192
A little 27.4%
45
28.5%
76
29.5%
103
28.7%
39
28.7%
263
None 39.0%
64
41.9%
112
35.5%
124
41.9%
57
39.0%
357
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
2
1.5%
4
1.7%
6
1.5%
2
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
267
100.0%
349
100.0%
136

916


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 10.4%
57
8.7%
13
10.0%
20
0.0%
0
9.9%
90
Some extent 19.5%
107
25.3%
38
20.9%
42
40.0%
4
21.0%
191
A little 30.0%
165
26.0%
39
27.4%
55
50.0%
5
29.0%
264
None 38.7%
213
39.3%
59
39.3%
79
10.0%
1
38.6%
352
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
8
0.7%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
150
100.0%
201
100.0%
10

911


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 15.8%
3
14.5%
49
6.8%
32
5.7%
5
9.7%
89
Some extent 31.6%
6
23.7%
80
19.6%
92
14.9%
13
20.9%
191
A little 42.1%
8
31.7%
107
28.5%
134
16.1%
14
28.8%
263
None 10.5%
2
28.1%
95
44.5%
209
58.6%
51
39.1%
357
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.6%
3
4.6%
4
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
338
100.0%
470
100.0%
87

914


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.4%
15
11.7%
40
7.9%
31
2.7%
1
9.6%
87
Some extent 24.2%
32
21.4%
73
19.8%
78
21.6%
8
21.1%
191
A little 29.5%
39
29.6%
101
27.9%
110
29.7%
11
28.9%
261
None 33.3%
44
36.4%
124
42.6%
168
40.5%
15
38.8%
351
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
2
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
5.4%
2
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
341
100.0%
394
100.0%
37

904


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 9.7%
86
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
9.8%
90
Some extent 20.9%
186
20.0%
1
17.4%
4
20.9%
191
A little 29.3%
260
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
28.9%
265
None 38.6%
343
80.0%
4
39.1%
9
38.9%
356
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

916