Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTFAMLY

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - not enough time for my family
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 151 16.5% 16.5% -1.52
Some extent 269 29.3% 45.8% -.6
A little 285 31.1% 76.9% .33
None 180 19.6% 96.5% 1.26
Not applicable/not sure 32 3.5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 19.3%
33
15.8%
118
16.5%
151
Some extent 22.8%
39
30.8%
230
29.3%
269
A little 32.2%
55
30.8%
230
31.1%
285
None 16.4%
28
20.4%
152
19.6%
180
Not applicable/not sure 9.4%
16
2.1%
16
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
746

917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 17.4%
140
9.8%
11
16.5%
151
Some extent 31.6%
254
13.4%
15
29.4%
269
A little 32.0%
257
24.1%
27
31.0%
284
None 17.9%
144
32.1%
36
19.7%
180
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
9
20.5%
23
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
112

916


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 13.0%
21
16.0%
43
19.7%
68
13.6%
19
16.5%
151
Some extent 30.2%
49
29.5%
79
29.9%
103
27.1%
38
29.4%
269
A little 32.1%
52
31.3%
84
29.9%
103
31.4%
44
30.9%
283
None 19.8%
32
19.8%
53
17.4%
60
25.0%
35
19.7%
180
Not applicable/not sure 4.9%
8
3.4%
9
3.2%
11
2.9%
4
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
268
100.0%
345
100.0%
140

915


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 14.1%
77
21.2%
32
18.7%
38
33.3%
3
16.5%
150
Some extent 28.7%
157
26.5%
40
33.5%
68
22.2%
2
29.3%
267
A little 32.2%
176
29.8%
45
28.6%
58
33.3%
3
31.0%
282
None 21.4%
117
18.5%
28
16.3%
33
11.1%
1
19.7%
179
Not applicable/not sure 3.7%
20
4.0%
6
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
151
100.0%
203
100.0%
9

910


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 15.8%
3
12.6%
43
18.6%
87
18.4%
16
16.3%
149
Some extent 21.1%
4
27.6%
94
30.8%
144
28.7%
25
29.2%
267
A little 36.8%
7
29.7%
101
32.3%
151
29.9%
26
31.2%
285
None 21.1%
4
23.2%
79
16.9%
79
20.7%
18
19.7%
180
Not applicable/not sure 5.3%
1
6.8%
23
1.3%
6
2.3%
2
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
340
100.0%
467
100.0%
87

913


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 19.5%
26
24.4%
83
9.7%
38
0.0%
0
16.3%
147
Some extent 32.3%
43
32.4%
110
27.2%
107
18.9%
7
29.6%
267
A little 35.3%
47
24.1%
82
35.1%
138
29.7%
11
30.8%
278
None 9.8%
13
15.9%
54
24.7%
97
40.5%
15
19.8%
179
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
4
3.2%
11
3.3%
13
10.8%
4
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
340
100.0%
393
100.0%
37

903


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 16.3%
145
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
16.5%
151
Some extent 29.3%
260
20.0%
1
27.3%
6
29.2%
267
A little 30.9%
274
40.0%
2
40.9%
9
31.1%
285
None 19.9%
177
40.0%
2
4.5%
1
19.7%
180
Not applicable/not sure 3.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

915