Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHARSS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - experiencing sexual harassment
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 2 .2% .2% -7.89
Some extent 6 .7% .9% -5.28
A little 26 2.9% 3.8% -2.67
None 803 89% 92.8% -.06
Not applicable/not sure 65 7.2% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Some extent 1.8%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
A little 10.1%
17
1.2%
9
2.9%
26
None 81.5%
137
90.7%
666
89.0%
803
Not applicable/not sure 6.5%
11
7.4%
54
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
734

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.5%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
6
A little 2.4%
19
6.3%
7
2.9%
26
None 90.6%
715
77.7%
87
89.0%
802
Not applicable/not sure 6.3%
50
13.4%
15
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
112

901


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A little 0.0%
0
3.4%
9
3.5%
12
3.7%
5
2.9%
26
None 90.1%
145
85.9%
225
89.8%
307
91.9%
124
89.0%
801
Not applicable/not sure 9.9%
16
9.2%
24
5.6%
19
4.4%
6
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
262
100.0%
342
100.0%
135

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.6%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A little 3.9%
21
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
None 88.9%
479
91.3%
136
87.0%
174
100.0%
7
88.9%
796
Not applicable/not sure 6.5%
35
6.7%
10
10.0%
20
0.0%
0
7.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
149
100.0%
200
100.0%
7

895


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A little 0.0%
0
3.3%
11
2.8%
13
2.3%
2
2.9%
26
None 94.4%
17
86.6%
291
90.8%
416
87.2%
75
89.0%
799
Not applicable/not sure 5.6%
1
8.9%
30
5.5%
25
10.5%
9
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
336
100.0%
458
100.0%
86

898


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A little 6.9%
9
1.2%
4
2.9%
11
5.7%
2
2.9%
26
None 86.3%
113
89.3%
302
90.6%
348
80.0%
28
89.1%
791
Not applicable/not sure 6.9%
9
8.3%
28
5.5%
21
14.3%
5
7.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
338
100.0%
384
100.0%
35

888


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A little 2.9%
25
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.9%
26
None 89.2%
780
80.0%
4
81.0%
17
89.0%
801
Not applicable/not sure 7.0%
61
20.0%
1
14.3%
3
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
5
100.0%
21

900