Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMTNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - too many meetings
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 94 10.3% 10.3% -1.81
Some extent 264 28.9% 39.2% -.79
A little 325 35.6% 74.7% .23
None 214 23.4% 98.1% 1.25
Not applicable/not sure 17 1.9% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
14
10.7%
80
10.3%
94
Some extent 30.2%
51
28.6%
213
28.9%
264
A little 36.1%
61
35.4%
264
35.6%
325
None 23.7%
40
23.4%
174
23.4%
214
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
3
1.9%
14
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
745

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 10.5%
84
9.0%
10
10.3%
94
Some extent 28.4%
228
32.4%
36
28.9%
264
A little 36.7%
294
27.9%
31
35.6%
325
None 22.7%
182
27.9%
31
23.3%
213
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
14
2.7%
3
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
111

913


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.6%
14
11.7%
31
10.7%
37
8.7%
12
10.3%
94
Some extent 30.7%
50
28.2%
75
30.1%
104
25.4%
35
28.9%
264
A little 38.7%
63
35.3%
94
32.5%
112
40.6%
56
35.6%
325
None 19.0%
31
23.3%
62
24.9%
86
23.9%
33
23.2%
212
Not applicable/not sure 3.1%
5
1.5%
4
1.7%
6
1.4%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
266
100.0%
345
100.0%
138

912


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
52
15.4%
23
8.8%
18
12.5%
1
10.4%
94
Some extent 31.5%
172
22.8%
34
25.5%
52
37.5%
3
28.8%
261
A little 34.6%
189
30.9%
46
42.6%
87
12.5%
1
35.6%
323
None 22.7%
124
28.9%
43
20.6%
42
37.5%
3
23.4%
212
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
9
2.0%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
149
100.0%
204
100.0%
8

907


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.1%
2
5.0%
17
12.6%
59
17.2%
15
10.2%
93
Some extent 5.6%
1
29.4%
99
31.6%
148
17.2%
15
28.9%
263
A little 44.4%
8
33.2%
112
37.0%
173
35.6%
31
35.6%
324
None 38.9%
7
29.7%
100
17.5%
82
27.6%
24
23.4%
213
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.7%
9
1.3%
6
2.3%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
337
100.0%
468
100.0%
87

910


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.5%
15
13.9%
47
7.7%
30
0.0%
0
10.2%
92
Some extent 27.5%
36
31.3%
106
26.8%
105
31.6%
12
28.8%
259
A little 35.1%
46
33.0%
112
39.0%
153
28.9%
11
35.8%
322
None 25.2%
33
19.8%
67
24.7%
97
34.2%
13
23.3%
210
Not applicable/not sure 0.8%
1
2.1%
7
1.8%
7
5.3%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
339
100.0%
392
100.0%
38

900


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 10.5%
93
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
10.3%
94
Some extent 28.7%
254
20.0%
1
36.4%
8
28.8%
263
A little 35.3%
312
60.0%
3
40.9%
9
35.5%
324
None 23.6%
209
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
23.5%
214
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

912