Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTJUSTC

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: working for social justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 409 39.3% 39.3% -1.02
Very important 400 38.4% 77.7% .16
Somewhat important 197 18.9% 96.6% 1.34
Not too important 32 3.1% 99.7% 2.53
Not at all important 3 .3% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 49.2%
97
36.9%
311
39.3%
408
Very important 41.6%
82
37.8%
318
38.5%
400
Somewhat important 8.6%
17
21.4%
180
19.0%
197
Not too important 0.5%
1
3.6%
30
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
842

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 37.7%
343
51.2%
64
39.3%
407
Very important 39.2%
357
34.4%
43
38.6%
400
Somewhat important 19.6%
179
13.6%
17
18.9%
196
Not too important 3.2%
29
0.8%
1
2.9%
30
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
125

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 38.7%
72
39.6%
118
40.1%
156
37.8%
62
39.3%
408
Very important 38.2%
71
40.9%
122
37.0%
144
37.8%
62
38.5%
399
Somewhat important 20.4%
38
15.1%
45
20.1%
78
21.3%
35
18.9%
196
Not too important 2.7%
5
3.7%
11
2.8%
11
2.4%
4
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
164

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 49.4%
307
33.3%
57
16.3%
37
50.0%
5
39.4%
406
Very important 38.6%
240
33.3%
57
41.9%
95
30.0%
3
38.3%
395
Somewhat important 10.5%
65
28.7%
49
34.8%
79
20.0%
2
18.9%
195
Not too important 1.6%
10
4.1%
7
6.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
11
35.2%
136
41.0%
213
46.0%
46
39.3%
406
Very important 35.7%
10
41.7%
161
37.3%
194
33.0%
33
38.5%
398
Somewhat important 25.0%
7
19.4%
75
18.8%
98
16.0%
16
19.0%
196
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.1%
12
2.7%
14
5.0%
5
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
386
100.0%
520
100.0%
100

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 33.3%
48
37.0%
132
45.2%
200
29.1%
23
39.4%
403
Very important 43.1%
62
38.7%
138
34.6%
153
48.1%
38
38.3%
391
Somewhat important 21.5%
31
20.4%
73
17.0%
75
20.3%
16
19.1%
195
Not too important 2.1%
3
3.6%
13
2.7%
12
2.5%
2
2.9%
30
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
357
100.0%
442
100.0%
79

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 39.2%
390
50.0%
4
38.7%
12
39.2%
406
Very important 38.5%
383
50.0%
4
38.7%
12
38.6%
399
Somewhat important 19.2%
191
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
18.9%
196
Not too important 3.0%
30
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1035