Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNCLR

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - unclear or continually changing expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 44 4.8% 4.8% -2.38
Some extent 163 17.9% 22.7% -1.27
A little 339 37.2% 59.9% -.16
None 348 38.2% 98% .95
Not applicable/not sure 18 2% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
14
4.0%
30
4.8%
44
Some extent 21.3%
36
17.1%
127
17.9%
163
A little 34.9%
59
37.7%
280
37.2%
339
None 32.5%
55
39.4%
293
38.2%
348
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
5
1.7%
13
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
743

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.1%
41
2.7%
3
4.8%
44
Some extent 17.1%
137
23.2%
26
17.9%
163
A little 37.8%
302
33.0%
37
37.2%
339
None 38.2%
305
37.5%
42
38.1%
347
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
14
3.6%
4
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
112

911


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.7%
6
4.9%
13
4.9%
17
5.8%
8
4.8%
44
Some extent 19.1%
31
17.0%
45
19.6%
68
13.1%
18
17.8%
162
A little 34.0%
55
36.4%
96
40.1%
139
35.0%
48
37.1%
338
None 40.7%
66
39.0%
103
34.0%
118
44.5%
61
38.2%
348
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
4
2.7%
7
1.4%
5
1.5%
2
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
264
100.0%
347
100.0%
137

910


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 4.4%
24
6.0%
9
5.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
44
Some extent 17.4%
95
23.5%
35
14.9%
30
37.5%
3
18.0%
163
A little 36.6%
200
35.6%
53
40.3%
81
25.0%
2
37.1%
336
None 39.3%
215
34.2%
51
37.3%
75
37.5%
3
38.0%
344
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
13
0.7%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
149
100.0%
201
100.0%
8

905


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.6%
1
3.5%
12
5.8%
27
3.4%
3
4.7%
43
Some extent 22.2%
4
18.3%
62
17.3%
80
18.2%
16
17.8%
162
A little 33.3%
6
37.5%
127
38.2%
177
31.8%
28
37.2%
338
None 38.9%
7
38.3%
130
37.1%
172
43.2%
38
38.2%
347
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.4%
8
1.5%
7
3.4%
3
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
339
100.0%
463
100.0%
88

908


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.1%
4
5.0%
17
5.9%
23
0.0%
0
4.9%
44
Some extent 19.8%
26
20.4%
69
16.2%
63
0.0%
0
17.6%
158
A little 35.1%
46
38.1%
129
36.7%
143
42.1%
16
37.2%
334
None 41.2%
54
34.5%
117
39.5%
154
50.0%
19
38.3%
344
Not applicable/not sure 0.8%
1
2.1%
7
1.8%
7
7.9%
3
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
339
100.0%
390
100.0%
38

898


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
44
Some extent 17.8%
157
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
17.8%
162
A little 36.9%
326
20.0%
1
50.0%
11
37.1%
338
None 38.4%
339
60.0%
3
27.3%
6
38.2%
348
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

910