Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNREL

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - unrealistic expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 77 8.5% 8.5% -2.02
Some extent 197 21.8% 30.3% -.99
A little 338 37.3% 67.6% .05
None 276 30.5% 98.1% 1.08
Not applicable/not sure 17 1.9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 12.0%
20
7.7%
57
8.5%
77
Some extent 22.2%
37
21.7%
160
21.8%
197
A little 41.3%
69
36.4%
269
37.3%
338
None 21.6%
36
32.5%
240
30.5%
276
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
5
1.6%
12
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
738

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 8.6%
68
8.0%
9
8.5%
77
Some extent 21.3%
169
25.0%
28
21.8%
197
A little 37.6%
298
35.7%
40
37.4%
338
None 30.8%
244
27.7%
31
30.4%
275
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
13
3.6%
4
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
112

904


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 10.5%
17
7.7%
20
7.6%
26
9.6%
13
8.4%
76
Some extent 22.2%
36
21.1%
55
23.8%
82
17.6%
24
21.8%
197
A little 32.1%
52
36.8%
96
38.4%
132
41.9%
57
37.3%
337
None 32.7%
53
32.2%
84
28.8%
99
29.4%
40
30.6%
276
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
4
2.3%
6
1.5%
5
1.5%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
261
100.0%
344
100.0%
136

903


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.6%
41
14.1%
21
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
8.6%
77
Some extent 21.5%
116
21.5%
32
22.3%
45
50.0%
4
21.9%
197
A little 36.5%
197
39.6%
59
38.1%
77
12.5%
1
37.2%
334
None 32.1%
173
24.2%
36
30.2%
61
37.5%
3
30.4%
273
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
12
0.7%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
149
100.0%
202
100.0%
8

898


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 16.7%
3
8.0%
27
9.1%
42
3.5%
3
8.3%
75
Some extent 16.7%
3
22.0%
74
21.7%
100
23.3%
20
21.9%
197
A little 33.3%
6
36.3%
122
38.6%
178
36.0%
31
37.4%
337
None 33.3%
6
31.5%
106
28.9%
133
34.9%
30
30.5%
275
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.7%
8
2.3%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
336
100.0%
461
100.0%
86

901


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 10.8%
14
10.4%
35
7.0%
27
0.0%
0
8.5%
76
Some extent 20.8%
27
22.2%
75
22.8%
88
8.1%
3
21.7%
193
A little 38.5%
50
36.4%
123
37.8%
146
32.4%
12
37.1%
331
None 30.0%
39
28.7%
97
30.6%
118
54.1%
20
30.8%
274
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.4%
8
1.8%
7
5.4%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
338
100.0%
386
100.0%
37

891


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.6%
75
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
8.5%
77
Some extent 21.8%
191
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
21.7%
196
A little 37.1%
325
40.0%
2
45.5%
10
37.3%
337
None 30.6%
268
40.0%
2
27.3%
6
30.6%
276
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

903