Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHOURS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - working too many hours
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 184 19.9% 19.9% -1.43
Some extent 295 31.9% 51.8% -.46
A little 283 30.6% 82.4% .51
None 151 16.3% 98.7% 1.49
Not applicable/not sure 12 1.3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 22.2%
38
19.4%
146
19.9%
184
Some extent 34.5%
59
31.3%
236
31.9%
295
A little 26.3%
45
31.6%
238
30.6%
283
None 14.0%
24
16.8%
127
16.3%
151
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
5
0.9%
7
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
754

925


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 19.8%
161
20.5%
23
19.9%
184
Some extent 31.8%
258
33.0%
37
31.9%
295
A little 31.3%
254
25.0%
28
30.5%
282
None 15.9%
129
19.6%
22
16.3%
151
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
10
1.8%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
112

924


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 16.9%
28
18.3%
49
22.7%
79
19.9%
28
19.9%
184
Some extent 34.9%
58
32.5%
87
31.3%
109
28.4%
40
31.9%
294
A little 32.5%
54
30.2%
81
28.7%
100
33.3%
47
30.6%
282
None 13.9%
23
18.3%
49
15.5%
54
17.7%
25
16.4%
151
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
268
100.0%
348
100.0%
141

923


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 18.6%
103
22.4%
34
23.2%
47
0.0%
0
20.0%
184
Some extent 32.2%
178
33.6%
51
27.1%
55
90.0%
9
31.9%
293
A little 29.3%
162
26.3%
40
37.4%
76
0.0%
0
30.3%
278
None 18.6%
103
16.4%
25
10.8%
22
10.0%
1
16.4%
151
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
7
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
152
100.0%
203
100.0%
10

918


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 22.2%
4
13.8%
47
23.1%
109
24.2%
22
19.8%
182
Some extent 33.3%
6
32.4%
110
31.6%
149
33.0%
30
32.0%
295
A little 11.1%
2
33.5%
114
30.1%
142
25.3%
23
30.5%
281
None 33.3%
6
18.2%
62
14.6%
69
15.4%
14
16.4%
151
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.6%
3
2.2%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
340
100.0%
472
100.0%
91

921


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 21.2%
28
22.0%
75
18.5%
74
10.5%
4
19.9%
181
Some extent 34.1%
45
35.2%
120
30.5%
122
7.9%
3
31.8%
290
A little 30.3%
40
29.9%
102
30.3%
121
42.1%
16
30.6%
279
None 12.9%
17
12.0%
41
19.8%
79
31.6%
12
16.4%
149
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
7.9%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
341
100.0%
400
100.0%
38

911


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 20.3%
182
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
19.9%
184
Some extent 31.6%
283
20.0%
1
43.5%
10
31.9%
294
A little 30.4%
272
20.0%
1
39.1%
9
30.6%
282
None 16.5%
148
40.0%
2
4.3%
1
16.4%
151
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
10
20.0%
1
4.3%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

923