Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 657 63.1% 63.1% -.76
Yes 384 36.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.5%
109
65.2%
548
63.1%
657
Yes 45.5%
91
34.8%
293
36.9%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
841

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 62.7%
572
65.1%
82
63.0%
654
Yes 37.3%
340
34.9%
44
37.0%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
126

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 70.2%
132
60.3%
179
63.4%
248
59.5%
97
63.1%
656
Yes 29.8%
56
39.7%
118
36.6%
143
40.5%
66
36.9%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
297
100.0%
391
100.0%
163

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 61.6%
384
67.1%
116
64.2%
145
60.0%
6
63.1%
651
Yes 38.4%
239
32.9%
57
35.8%
81
40.0%
4
36.9%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
173
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 32.1%
9
65.5%
253
64.5%
335
55.3%
57
63.1%
654
Yes 67.9%
19
34.5%
133
35.5%
184
44.7%
46
36.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
386
100.0%
519
100.0%
103

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 64.8%
92
61.5%
222
62.7%
277
66.3%
53
62.8%
644
Yes 35.2%
50
38.5%
139
37.3%
165
33.8%
27
37.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
361
100.0%
442
100.0%
80

1025


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 63.9%
638
0.0%
0
56.7%
17
63.2%
655
Yes 36.1%
361
100.0%
8
43.3%
13
36.8%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1037