Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 940 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Checked 107 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
177
90.1%
763
89.8%
940
Checked 11.5%
23
9.9%
84
10.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
847

1047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
828
87.2%
109
89.8%
937
Checked 9.9%
91
12.8%
16
10.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
125

1044


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
180
91.7%
275
86.7%
338
88.0%
146
89.9%
939
Checked 4.8%
9
8.3%
25
13.3%
52
12.0%
20
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1045


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
563
91.3%
158
89.4%
203
90.0%
9
89.9%
933
Checked 10.4%
65
8.7%
15
10.6%
24
10.0%
1
10.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1038


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
25
88.9%
345
91.2%
476
86.4%
89
89.7%
935
Checked 13.8%
4
11.1%
43
8.8%
46
13.6%
14
10.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
522
100.0%
103

1042


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
131
90.0%
325
89.2%
396
88.9%
72
89.7%
924
Checked 9.0%
13
10.0%
36
10.8%
48
11.1%
9
10.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
444
100.0%
81

1030


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
906
50.0%
4
83.9%
26
89.7%
936
Checked 9.8%
98
50.0%
4
16.1%
5
10.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1043