Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1026 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 22 2.1% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
194
98.1%
832
97.9%
1026
Checked 3.0%
6
1.9%
16
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
899
98.4%
124
97.9%
1023
Checked 2.2%
20
1.6%
2
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
186
98.0%
294
98.0%
383
97.0%
161
97.9%
1024
Checked 1.6%
3
2.0%
6
2.0%
8
3.0%
5
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
614
98.8%
171
97.4%
222
100.0%
10
97.9%
1017
Checked 2.2%
14
1.2%
2
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
99.0%
384
97.1%
508
97.1%
100
97.9%
1021
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.9%
15
2.9%
3
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
142
98.1%
354
97.1%
432
100.0%
81
97.9%
1009
Checked 1.4%
2
1.9%
7
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
983
100.0%
8
100.0%
31
97.9%
1022
Checked 2.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044