Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1016 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 32 3.1% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
190
97.4%
826
96.9%
1016
Checked 5.0%
10
2.6%
22
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
891
96.8%
122
96.9%
1013
Checked 3.0%
28
3.2%
4
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
182
97.3%
292
96.2%
376
98.8%
164
96.9%
1014
Checked 3.7%
7
2.7%
8
3.8%
15
1.2%
2
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
605
98.8%
171
97.4%
222
90.0%
9
96.9%
1007
Checked 3.7%
23
1.2%
2
2.6%
6
10.0%
1
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
97.4%
378
96.4%
504
99.0%
102
96.9%
1011
Checked 6.9%
2
2.6%
10
3.6%
19
1.0%
1
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
139
97.5%
352
96.9%
431
95.1%
77
96.9%
999
Checked 3.5%
5
2.5%
9
3.1%
14
4.9%
4
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
974
100.0%
8
96.8%
30
96.9%
1012
Checked 3.1%
31
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044