Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1045 99.7% 99.7% -.06
Checked 3 .3% 100% 18.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
200
99.6%
845
99.7%
1045
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
916
100.0%
126
99.7%
1042
Checked 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
188
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
98.8%
164
99.7%
1043
Checked 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
627
99.4%
172
99.6%
227
100.0%
10
99.7%
1036
Checked 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
99.4%
520
100.0%
103
99.7%
1040
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
144
99.7%
360
99.6%
443
100.0%
81
99.7%
1028
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
1002
100.0%
8
100.0%
31
99.7%
1041
Checked 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044